1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ie & symantec

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by cooma, Dec 1, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. cooma

    cooma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    88
    help help
    when trying to run norton liveupdate..ie opens then when going to symantec i get a error message........

    if i go through ie and try to go to symantec or even a site with a link to them ie crashes & closes.......help please...:(
     
  2. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    Are you also having trouble reaching other URL's with IE?
    What version are you using?
     
  3. cooma

    cooma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    88
    ie 5
    did download 5.5 and tools but removed it when problems continued....repair option didnot help so
    all i'm trying to do is get a live update for nortons 2000
    used housecall av 97 it picked up repaired or deleted all
    so frustrating
     
  4. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    Im having a hardtime understanding .... but it appears you're saying that housecalls virus scan took out part of your nortons tools.......... Is this correct?
     
  5. Bryan

    Bryan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1999
    Messages:
    11,943
    First Name:
    Bryan
    If I'm not mistaken, Norton uses the Hosts file in some of it's software to connect you to their site. Try this and see if you can get to Nortons

    Start>Find>Files, key in Hosts* and press enter. If you find a file called just Hosts with No file extension, right click on it and rename it Hosts.old

    Now try Nortons
     
  6. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    A virus like MTX makes it impossible to reach various antivirus web sites.

    In any case, having your computer scanned on line would be a good idea: <A HREF="http://housecall.antivirus.com/">Trend Micro HouseCall </A>

    And the exact text of your Norton error message would help as well.

    Good luck,
     
  7. Bryan

    Bryan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1999
    Messages:
    11,943
    First Name:
    Bryan
    It can't hurt to run another online scan but I was under the impression that they said they had already run an online scan at Trend's site. Maybe I misread their post. It is a little confusing like Savvy said.
     
  8. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    You're right, Bryan. I guess they've been there already.
    But it remains confusing all the same... :rolleyes:

    Greetz,
     
  9. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    re reading the first post... it appears to be that symantecs server may be down...
    or that her system is not able to reach it. So Im thinking Tony may be right.
    hmmmmmmmmm....... maybe thats where I got the impression Nortons was damaged by a scan at Housecalls ... the virus was attached & houscalls removed something there.?????? maybe?


    Savvy :)
     
  10. cooma

    cooma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    88
    sorry for all the confusion......

    been using norton2000 for ages never any trouble....partner tried to do a liveupdate when he started having some problems with his computer...
    using ie5
    i downloaded ie5.5+tools but could still no acces only symantec site..
    tried using tools ie5.5 but did not change error message ,(will send it later not at that computer)
    uninstalled 5.5 as could not use outlook.
    even using search for symantec results in ie being closed.......

    did run housecall inbetween all this,before uninstall
     
  11. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    Are you using a LAN connection w/ a proxy server?

    Savvy :)
     
  12. cooma

    cooma Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2001
    Messages:
    88
    no standard home pc ..connected through a local provider....can access symantec from another computer using same connection
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/60377

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice