1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

IE trying to detect proxy settings from @Home cable

Discussion in 'Archive: Windows 95/98/Me' started by stefan7219, Jun 29, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. stefan7219

    stefan7219 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    29
    Hi,
    My IE 5.5 Browser is trying to detect proxy settings every time I start the browser. This takes approx 15 seconds and then the browser starts. How do I stop that from happening??
    I have tried to turn proxy settings off under "Tools/Internet Options/LAN Settings", but when I restart the computer, the settings don't stay, and the browser is looking for proxy settings. I have also checked all the advise that was given to author "kanders" on a similar issue.

    Background: Running Win98. No problem with proxy setting if I use Netscape. I used to have a cable modem service from @Home, now I got a DSL service, that does not use proxies. It seems like when I installed the cable modem, the browser was instructed to use configuration script http://proxy:8080.
    Now I can't get rid of this setting.

    Any help on this issue greatly appriciated.
    Sincerely,
    stefan7219
     
  2. Bryan

    Bryan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1999
    Messages:
    11,942
    That is the @Home proxy server address. Check under your Add/RemovePrograms on the ControlPanel and see if you see a listing for any @Home software. If you do, uninstall it. Now try IE.

    If it is still doing it, then try uninstalling IE back to the prior config. Under Add/RemovePrograms, double left click on "Microsoft Internet Explorer 5 and Internet Tools". A menu will appear, choose "Restore Prior Windows Config" and follow the prompts. Now try IE.
     
  3. stefan7219

    stefan7219 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    29
    Bryan,
    I don't have any @Home software in add/remove programs.
    When I doubleclick on IE5.5, like you said, the "Restore Prior Windows Config" option is grayed out (can't choose it). ?????
    Ant other ideas? Thanks for your help.

    // Stefan7219
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,778
    Hiya


    Try going this route:

    Start | Programs | accessaries | System Tools | System Information. Click on Internet Explorer on the left. Tools | Internet Explorer Repair tool.


    For the @Home, try searching usinf Find Files and Folders. It may be just in a folder on the C Drive somewhere.

    Regards

    eddie

    [Edited by eddie5659 on 06-29-2001 at 04:42 PM]
     
  5. stefan7219

    stefan7219 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    29
    Hi,
    tried (Start | Programs | accessaries | System Tools | System Information. Click on Internet Explorer on the left. Tools | Internet Explorer Repair tool.)
    The "Restore Prior Windows Config" was/is still grayed out.

    I looked for "usinf" files, and only found one for the mouse (mouseinfo.exe). No luck there.

    Where can these browser settings hide? What would happen if I installed IE6 Beta on top of my IE5.5?

    Thanks for your help!

    // Stefan7219
     
  6. frenat

    frenat

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 1999
    Messages:
    661
    Are you using Windows ME? If so and you haven't updated IE at all then the restore prior windows config will not be available. This is normal. You can update to the latest service pack for IE 5.5 but I wouldn't go to IE 6 yet for one simple reason, it is a beta product. That means that they are still testing it and have not gotten out all the bugs. Even if lots of people say its ok, do you want to be the one that it is not ok for? Unless you don't mind formatting everything and reloading then be careful of beta programs.

    As for the proxy problem, what happens if you check the box for "automatically detect settings"?
     
  7. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,778
    Have you looked to see if in the Advanced tab you have Use HTTP 1.1 is the only one checked

    regards

    eddie
     
  8. stefan7219

    stefan7219 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    29
    Frenat,
    tried the "automatically detect settings", but it got worse.
    Also, when I checked the settings afterwards, both boxes were checked ("automatically detect settings" and "Use....script".

    I'm running win98 Second edition.

    Thanks for your input.
    Some other ideas??

    // Stefan7219
     
  9. stefan7219

    stefan7219 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    29
    Eddie,

    I checked the HTTP 1.1, and it was the only one checked.

    Thanks,
    // Stefan7219
     
  10. Bryan

    Bryan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1999
    Messages:
    11,942
    You need to get the @Home stuff of the PC. Until you do, it will keep doing the auto-config as you well know now. It's probably built into IE using what's called IEAK or they have an entry somewhere in the registry pointing to an .ini file that keeps resetting the auto config options. If the uninstall is not available then I'm about as sure as I can be that you have their version of IE installed since that's what alot of providers do. They can remove the option to uninstall using IEAK. Have you called @Home and ask them how to get rid of their auto-config? I doubt they will be of much help from past experience dealing with them. They like to play dumb or a better guess would be their not really playing. Anyway, I doubt an upgrade to IE 6 will get rid of the auto config. My guess is tt will just be migrated to the new version.

    The other thing you may want to try is under Tools>InternetOptions>Connections, click on "Setup" and configure a new connection for the DSL and see if it doesn't rid you of the proxy auto-config.

    And if that doesn't work, try this, Start>Run key in this and press enter.

    regsvr32 /u ahiehelp.dll

    [Edited by Bryan on 06-30-2001 at 06:20 AM]
     
  11. stefan7219

    stefan7219 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2001
    Messages:
    29
    Bryan,
    Thank You!
    The "regsvr32 /u ahiehelp.dll" worked.
    Now the settings stick, I have rebooted and the browser does not look for proxy settings.
    FANTASTIC!!!!

    Sincerely,
    // Stefan7219
     
  12. Bryan

    Bryan

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 1999
    Messages:
    11,942
    Your welcome, glad to hear it worked.
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/47244