1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

IE10 metro starts, but never loads site

Discussion in 'Windows 8' started by kynian, Feb 3, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kynian

    kynian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Hello, I'm trying to fix a friend's computer, the problem being that the IE10 metro app (start menu app) will open, looks like its working, but will never load any webpage. it just trys to load the homepage forever. It wont allow you to click any buttons or open any of the settings (About, internet options, etc). IE is set as the default browser, and there is no other browser installed. The weird part is, the desktop version works.

    I tried turning IE10 off and then back on in the windows features list, but that did not change it at all.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated! This is a time sensetive matter, they're leaving for vacation and would like to bring the laptop with them, so I'm hoping this has popped up for someone before!
     
  2. gurutech

    gurutech

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,959
    The Metro version of IE doesn't have Flash installed, so if the page you are trying to load is built on that, then it won't load.
     
  3. kynian

    kynian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Its the toshiba homepage and the microsoft homepage, both of which should work.
     
  4. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,645
    Check if UAC is turned off

    also check if it will load on an ip address please

    select on address bar
    right click cut
    and enter ip address
     
  5. kynian

    kynian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    9

    UAC is set at default

    it will not load an ip, I attempted to load one of googles IP addresses and it just tried to load it forever. It just does the loading animation with the dots.
     
  6. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,645
    will other applications open from the metro screen
     
  7. kynian

    kynian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    9

    I just tested that, and it looks like they wont. when you click on anything (I tried mail, people, calender, photos, etc) it just shows the main splash screen for a second and then goes back to the start screen. For instance if I open the people tab, it shows the orange people opening splash screen, and then it just goes back to the start screen. Then on the left under the open programs it does list people, but just shows the orange splash screen on the tab.

    EDIT: so the only program that actually opens of all the ones I tried is IE from metro, but then that will not load any web page.
     
  8. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,645
    NOW that puts a different light on the issue
    1. Have you used a cleaning program other than those included - eg disk cleanup
    2. Have you used a registry cleaner DO NOT
    3. Have you been attempting to change permissions
    5. What AV please
    6. What Firewall please
     
  9. kynian

    kynian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    As far as Im aware the only cleaning/registry thing that has been used was at staples when they brought it in for a tune up. Besides that I don't think anything has been done. The AV and firewall is kaspersky.
     
  10. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,645
    Please go Computer - C drive presumably - Windows
    do you have this folder please
     

    Attached Files:

    • au.jpg
      au.jpg
      File size:
      43 KB
      Views:
      57
  11. kynian

    kynian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    yes I see that folder
     
  12. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,645
    Run a system file check please
    cmd prompt with admin rights
    on desktop press windows key
    type
    (I know there is no where to type)
    cmd
    the window will change before you get that far
    if not on applications on right click that
    cmd prompt will appear left
    run as admin
    type
    sfc /scannow
     
  13. kynian

    kynian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    I ran that command and it came back saying that it did not find any integrity violations.
     
  14. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    13,645
    Is there please any notification of updates for applications top right of screen
    Try disabling the Firewall please
     
  15. Courtneyc

    Courtneyc

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,906
    Note that Kaspersky Internet Security 2013 is compatible with Windows 8. Earlier version aren't and are known for preventing modern apps from loading (Avast is another). I just use the one that comes with Windows 8. I know that works.

    You can also clear the store cache. Right-click on the bottom left corner and select Run. Type "WSReset.exe."
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1088045