IE6 error

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Flrman1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
46,331
I have a chat site that I visit frequently and I cannot get to the site now. I get a runtime error everytime I got to the site. I attached an image of the error. Any help would be appreciated.
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
2,773
posting attachment

<img src="http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=684373">

I'm afraid your image is too small to see - what does it say the error is ?

steam
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
2,773
Hi flrman1

posting attachment

<img src="http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=684436">

Visual C++ runtime errors are one of the most difficult to find

If you post your startup list we may be able to spot something

Please post your startup list by doing the following :-

Please go here and download startuplist 1.5 :-

http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/startuplist15.zip

Download to any folder or your desktop
Unzip the zipfile
Double click the exe file
go to Edit - select all - copy - and paste the results in a new post here


steam
 

Flrman1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
46,331
Also please tell me how you posted the runtime error image directly in your reply. I tried to do that but I guess I did something wrong.
 

Flrman1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
46,331
BTW this is what came up when I clicked on the link to startup list.

Not Found
The requested URL /~nicefiles/startuplist15.zip was not found on this server.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Apache/1.3.19 Server at www.lurkhere.com Port 80
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
2,773
Hi flrman1

Sorry about that the file has just been updated to a new version

http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/startuplist151.zip

To show your attachment - post your attachment exactly as you did - right click on the attachment and "copy shortcut" to the clipboard - click the button to edit your post - then enter the following code - placing the shortcut between the ""

Thus "shortcut here"

PHP:
<img src="">
steam
 

Flrman1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
46,331
Here's the startup list.

StartupList report, 1/16/2003, 6:03:21 PM
StartupList version: 1.51
Started from : C:\Documents and Settings\Mark Bean\Local Settings\Temp\Temporary Directory 1 for startuplist151.zip\StartupList.EXE
Detected: Windows XP (WinNT 5.01.2600)
Detected: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)
* Using default options
==================================================

Running processes:

C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~1\navapw32.exe
C:\Program Files\Netropa\Multimedia Keyboard\MMKeybd.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AWS\WEATHE~1\Weather.exe
C:\Program Files\Lavasoft Ad-Aware\Ad-watch.exe
C:\Program Files\MSI\PC Alert 4\PCAlert4.exe
C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zapro.exe
C:\Program Files\Netropa\Multimedia Keyboard\TrayMon.exe
C:\Program Files\Netropa\Onscreen Display\OSD.exe
C:\Program Files\Netropa\Multimedia Keyboard\nhksrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTsvcCDA.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\NPROTECT.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\SPEEDD~1\nopdb.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
C:\Program Files\MailWasher\MailWasher.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Mark Bean\Local Settings\Temp\Temporary Directory 1 for startuplist151.zip\StartupList.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Listing of startup folders:

Shell folders Common Startup:
[C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup]
PC Alert 4.lnk = C:\Program Files\MSI\PC Alert 4\PCAlert4.exe
ZoneAlarm Pro.lnk = C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zapro.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Checking Windows NT UserInit:

[HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
UserInit = C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

NAV Agent = C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~1\navapw32.exe
MULTIMEDIA KEYBOARD = C:\Program Files\Netropa\Multimedia Keyboard\MMKeybd.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Weather = C:\PROGRA~1\AWS\WEATHE~1\Weather.exe 1
Lavasoft Adwatch = C:\Program Files\Lavasoft Ad-Aware\Ad-watch.exe /min

--------------------------------------------------


Enumerating Browser Helper Objects:

(no name) - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3}
(no name) - c:\windows\googletoolbar.dll - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7}
NAV Helper - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872}

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Task Scheduler jobs:

FRU Task #Hewlett-Packard#hp psc 2200 series#1042248764.job
Norton AntiVirus - Scan my computer.job
Norton SystemWorks One Button Checkup.job
Symantec NetDetect.job

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Download Program Files:

[YInstStarter Class]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\yinsthelper.dll
CODEBASE = http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst.cab

[InstallFromTheWeb ActiveX Control]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\iftw.dll
CODEBASE = http://tw.msi.com.tw/autobios/client/iftwclix.cab

[{8EDAD21C-3584-4E66-A8AB-EB0E5584767D}]
CODEBASE = http://toolbar.google.com/data/GoogleActivate.cab

[Update Class]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\System32\iuctl.dll
CODEBASE = http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?37631.6994675926

[Shockwave Flash Object]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\System32\macromed\flash\Flash.ocx
CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

--------------------------------------------------
End of report, 4,833 bytes
Report generated in 0.111 seconds

Command line options:
/verbose - to add additional info on each section
/complete - to include empty sections and unsuspicious data
/full - to include several rarely-important sections
/force9x - to include Win9x-only startups even if running on WinNT
/forcent - to include WinNT-only startups even if running on Win9x
/forceall - to include all Win9x and WinNT startups, regardless of platform
/history - to list version history only
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
2,773
I can't see anything in your startup

The error is probably being caused by a corrupt script somewhere

you could try a repair of internet explorer - I believe with XP it entails a repair of XP - I'll try and find the microsoft link and post it for you

steam
 

Flrman1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
46,331
I do believe I figured it out. I have the latest Java VM installed as well as Java 1.3. The latest Java VM I believe is 1.4 anyway I had the 1.4 as the default for IE6 and the website I was getting the error on requires the older 1.3. I changed the default Java to the 1.3 and it seems to be OK now. I am wondering if I should uninstall the 1.4 java or do I need it?

Another question in reference to SP1 for IE6. I must preface this question with some background info. About 3 weeks ago I downloaded and installed SP1 for XP (big mistake). Without getting too longwinded here, the XP SP1 really screwed my PC up and I ended up formatting and doing a clean install of XP to get rid of it, so I do not want anything to do with SP1 for XP until they get a patch for the patch as it were. Now to my question. I understand that there is a SP1 for IE6 that can be downloaded seperately from the full SP1 for XP1. Has there been any problems with SP1 for IE as there has been with XP SP1?
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
2,773
In one word "Yes" a lot of people have had problems with it - I personally believe in the saying "if it ain't broke don't fix it" the service pack is full of patches which most people don't need, I checked out the list and it had one security patch which I wanted - so I d'loaded it seperately.

This is what sp1 "fixes" if you don't have any of these problems - why risk it ?

http://support.microsoft.com/common...=EN-US&CND=1&VR=&CAT=&VRL=&SG=&MaxResults=150

All these issues can be addressed individually rather than d'loading sp1

steam
 

Flrman1

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
46,331
First off steamwiz let me thank you for all your help. Secondly I agree with you 100% "If it aint broke don't fix it". I sometimes wonder why I upgraded to XP. I will not be installing anything associated with SP1 until I hear that they get a service pack for the service pack.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top