1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

IE6 error

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Flrman1, Jan 16, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Flrman1

    Flrman1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    46,329
    I have a chat site that I visit frequently and I cannot get to the site now. I get a runtime error everytime I got to the site. I attached an image of the error. Any help would be appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. steamwiz

    steamwiz

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,773
    posting attachment

    <img src="http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=684373">

    I'm afraid your image is too small to see - what does it say the error is ?

    steam
     
  3. Flrman1

    Flrman1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    46,329
    sorry maybe this is better.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. steamwiz

    steamwiz

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,773
    Hi flrman1

    posting attachment

    <img src="http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=684436">

    Visual C++ runtime errors are one of the most difficult to find

    If you post your startup list we may be able to spot something

    Please post your startup list by doing the following :-

    Please go here and download startuplist 1.5 :-

    http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/startuplist15.zip

    Download to any folder or your desktop
    Unzip the zipfile
    Double click the exe file
    go to Edit - select all - copy - and paste the results in a new post here


    steam
     
  5. Flrman1

    Flrman1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    46,329
    The URL you posted for startup list is not working.
     
  6. Flrman1

    Flrman1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    46,329
    Also please tell me how you posted the runtime error image directly in your reply. I tried to do that but I guess I did something wrong.
     
  7. Flrman1

    Flrman1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    46,329
    BTW this is what came up when I clicked on the link to startup list.

    Not Found
    The requested URL /~nicefiles/startuplist15.zip was not found on this server.


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Apache/1.3.19 Server at www.lurkhere.com Port 80
     
  8. steamwiz

    steamwiz

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,773
    Hi flrman1

    Sorry about that the file has just been updated to a new version

    http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/startuplist151.zip

    To show your attachment - post your attachment exactly as you did - right click on the attachment and "copy shortcut" to the clipboard - click the button to edit your post - then enter the following code - placing the shortcut between the ""

    Thus "shortcut here"

    PHP:
    <img src="">
    steam
     
  9. Flrman1

    Flrman1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    46,329
    Here's the startup list.

    StartupList report, 1/16/2003, 6:03:21 PM
    StartupList version: 1.51
    Started from : C:\Documents and Settings\Mark Bean\Local Settings\Temp\Temporary Directory 1 for startuplist151.zip\StartupList.EXE
    Detected: Windows XP (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    Detected: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)
    * Using default options
    ==================================================

    Running processes:

    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~1\navapw32.exe
    C:\Program Files\Netropa\Multimedia Keyboard\MMKeybd.exe
    C:\PROGRA~1\AWS\WEATHE~1\Weather.exe
    C:\Program Files\Lavasoft Ad-Aware\Ad-watch.exe
    C:\Program Files\MSI\PC Alert 4\PCAlert4.exe
    C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zapro.exe
    C:\Program Files\Netropa\Multimedia Keyboard\TrayMon.exe
    C:\Program Files\Netropa\Onscreen Display\OSD.exe
    C:\Program Files\Netropa\Multimedia Keyboard\nhksrv.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\CTsvcCDA.exe
    C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
    C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton Utilities\NPROTECT.EXE
    C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\SPEEDD~1\nopdb.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\ZoneLabs\vsmon.exe
    C:\Program Files\MailWasher\MailWasher.exe
    C:\Documents and Settings\Mark Bean\Local Settings\Temp\Temporary Directory 1 for startuplist151.zip\StartupList.exe

    --------------------------------------------------

    Listing of startup folders:

    Shell folders Common Startup:
    [C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs\Startup]
    PC Alert 4.lnk = C:\Program Files\MSI\PC Alert 4\PCAlert4.exe
    ZoneAlarm Pro.lnk = C:\Program Files\Zone Labs\ZoneAlarm\zapro.exe

    --------------------------------------------------

    Checking Windows NT UserInit:

    [HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
    UserInit = C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,

    --------------------------------------------------

    Autorun entries from Registry:
    HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    NAV Agent = C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NORTON~1\navapw32.exe
    MULTIMEDIA KEYBOARD = C:\Program Files\Netropa\Multimedia Keyboard\MMKeybd.exe

    --------------------------------------------------

    Autorun entries from Registry:
    HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    Weather = C:\PROGRA~1\AWS\WEATHE~1\Weather.exe 1
    Lavasoft Adwatch = C:\Program Files\Lavasoft Ad-Aware\Ad-watch.exe /min

    --------------------------------------------------


    Enumerating Browser Helper Objects:

    (no name) - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 5.0\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.ocx - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3}
    (no name) - c:\windows\googletoolbar.dll - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7}
    NAV Helper - C:\Program Files\Norton SystemWorks\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872}

    --------------------------------------------------

    Enumerating Task Scheduler jobs:

    FRU Task #Hewlett-Packard#hp psc 2200 series#1042248764.job
    Norton AntiVirus - Scan my computer.job
    Norton SystemWorks One Button Checkup.job
    Symantec NetDetect.job

    --------------------------------------------------

    Enumerating Download Program Files:

    [YInstStarter Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\yinsthelper.dll
    CODEBASE = http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst.cab

    [InstallFromTheWeb ActiveX Control]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\Downloaded Program Files\iftw.dll
    CODEBASE = http://tw.msi.com.tw/autobios/client/iftwclix.cab

    [{8EDAD21C-3584-4E66-A8AB-EB0E5584767D}]
    CODEBASE = http://toolbar.google.com/data/GoogleActivate.cab

    [Update Class]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\System32\iuctl.dll
    CODEBASE = http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?37631.6994675926

    [Shockwave Flash Object]
    InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\System32\macromed\flash\Flash.ocx
    CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

    --------------------------------------------------
    End of report, 4,833 bytes
    Report generated in 0.111 seconds

    Command line options:
    /verbose - to add additional info on each section
    /complete - to include empty sections and unsuspicious data
    /full - to include several rarely-important sections
    /force9x - to include Win9x-only startups even if running on WinNT
    /forcent - to include WinNT-only startups even if running on Win9x
    /forceall - to include all Win9x and WinNT startups, regardless of platform
    /history - to list version history only
     
  10. steamwiz

    steamwiz

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,773
    I can't see anything in your startup

    The error is probably being caused by a corrupt script somewhere

    you could try a repair of internet explorer - I believe with XP it entails a repair of XP - I'll try and find the microsoft link and post it for you

    steam
     
  11. Flrman1

    Flrman1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    46,329
    thanks for your help
     
  12. steamwiz

    steamwiz

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,773
  13. Flrman1

    Flrman1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    46,329
    I do believe I figured it out. I have the latest Java VM installed as well as Java 1.3. The latest Java VM I believe is 1.4 anyway I had the 1.4 as the default for IE6 and the website I was getting the error on requires the older 1.3. I changed the default Java to the 1.3 and it seems to be OK now. I am wondering if I should uninstall the 1.4 java or do I need it?

    Another question in reference to SP1 for IE6. I must preface this question with some background info. About 3 weeks ago I downloaded and installed SP1 for XP (big mistake). Without getting too longwinded here, the XP SP1 really screwed my PC up and I ended up formatting and doing a clean install of XP to get rid of it, so I do not want anything to do with SP1 for XP until they get a patch for the patch as it were. Now to my question. I understand that there is a SP1 for IE6 that can be downloaded seperately from the full SP1 for XP1. Has there been any problems with SP1 for IE as there has been with XP SP1?
     
  14. steamwiz

    steamwiz

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    2,773
    In one word "Yes" a lot of people have had problems with it - I personally believe in the saying "if it ain't broke don't fix it" the service pack is full of patches which most people don't need, I checked out the list and it had one security patch which I wanted - so I d'loaded it seperately.

    This is what sp1 "fixes" if you don't have any of these problems - why risk it ?

    http://support.microsoft.com/common...=EN-US&CND=1&VR=&CAT=&VRL=&SG=&MaxResults=150

    All these issues can be addressed individually rather than d'loading sp1

    steam
     
  15. Flrman1

    Flrman1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    46,329
    First off steamwiz let me thank you for all your help. Secondly I agree with you 100% "If it aint broke don't fix it". I sometimes wonder why I upgraded to XP. I will not be installing anything associated with SP1 until I hear that they get a service pack for the service pack.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/113566

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice