1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

IE6 Security Zones

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Monstrous Mi, Feb 19, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Monstrous Mi

    Monstrous Mi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Messages:
    623
    I have put my bank webpage into my "Trusted" Security zone so that I enable scripting. When I log into my account, it jumps to a secure server with an SSL connection. I put this webpage in my Trusted zone as well.

    However the page does not load properly and the bottom right of the window says "Unknown Zone (mixed)".

    I can't figure this one out. Any ideas?
     
  2. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    It's probably a site that uses frames and some of the frames contain secure links and some don't. ie, mixed.
    If you click a link there and it takes you to a webpage that has https and the lock at the lower right, it's secure.
     
  3. Monstrous Mi

    Monstrous Mi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2002
    Messages:
    623
    I don't think that's it Del.

    Here is the page: https://easyweb.tdcanadatrust.com/

    The best idea I have heard is that there is a third-party server being accessed. But I have no idea how to overcome this.

    I may end up contacting TDCanada Trust support to see if they have an idea. This is a real stumper.
     
  4. Del

    Del

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3,452
    I can't tell you why, but when I go there, got the lock at the bottom right, when I add it to trusted zones, get the mixed message you get, remove it from trusted zones and back to the padlock.
    Wish I could be of more help. Maybe M$ has more on this..
     
  5. Shadow2531

    Shadow2531

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,636
    as far as I can tell, to get it to work, you still have to drop the internet zone setting down, which totally defeats the purpose of what you are trying to do.

    I am taking a guess here that any site using ssl abides by the internet zone settings regardless if they are in the trusted zone or not.

    The solution is, use IE with the proper settings for your trusted sites and then use Opera with security settings on high for all other sites.
     
  6. Shadow2531

    Shadow2531

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,636
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/119768

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice