1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

if function in access, any easier way?

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by Jayabhadra, Feb 13, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18,834
    One to One requires 2 Key Id fields and they can't be anything else, One to Many requires A key ID (1) to a number type lone (Many).
    I will take a look at the latest version, what column needs to be ""havent done coaching""?
     
  2. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18,834
    The iif does not like the use of the or function and for some reason it doesn't like the mixed columns either, I might be able to find the correct syntax for them, but in the mean time here is a work around splitting them in to 2 columns and then working with the columns.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Jayabhadra

    Jayabhadra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    sorry for late reply, last night already too late. "havent done coaching" is in "status" field.

    I tried to download and open but it was error, saying "unexpected end or archive". Can you repost?

    Thanks a ton!
     
  4. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18,834
    It opens OK for me. Here it is again.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Jayabhadra

    Jayabhadra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    Ok, opened it already. I made an adjustment.

    There's still some issue, for "ID_Vendor" 63 and 68, "status" is "Ok - Cli" so the final score is taken from "Total_Cli". Rather than "Ok -Cli", its "status" should be "havent done field check", since the document score after coaching is "M" and "H" so it goes for field checking. That makes the "nilai_akhir" will be "ongoing".

    I tried to make some report I'll need:
    - "AllData" which shows all companies "status" and "category".
    - "NeedFieldCheck" to show list of company that gonna have field checking.
    Both reports need to have problem with field "Vendor", but I can't figure why.

    Thanks as always.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18,834
    So should the Status ever be Ok - Cli?
    I have fixed the Reports for you.
     
  7. Jayabhadra

    Jayabhadra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    Yep, when field "Hasil_Dok" is "TL" or "L" and field "Hasil_Cli" is also "TL" or "L", The status should be "Ok_Cli", like record for ID_Vendor: 100.

    Can you post the result? Maybe after the issue for ID_Vendor 63 and 68 is fixed. Real thanks, I thought you already left, cause here is already late :)
     
  8. OBP

    OBP Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    18,834
    I am still trying to figure out the syntax that will allow both "Ok_Cli" and "havent done field check". I have tried using an And and that gives the same problem as the or.
     
  9. Jayabhadra

    Jayabhadra Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2012
    Messages:
    52
    Okay, in the meantime I'll just progress with other things I can do. Really tons of thanks OBP, appreciate it so much!! :)
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1040815