iframes and links

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

petersruby

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2002
Messages
34
Is there a way to force links in an iframe to open up into the _parent window?

I have what's almost like an RSS feed being displayed on a page (PageA). This page is dynamically created and displaying headline links.

I am then iframing PageA into my MainPage.

So when a user is on my MainPage and they click on the headline links that are showing up in the iframe, the new page loads right there in that iframe area, and NOT into a new window, or a parent window.

So is it possible, with a script or something similar, to force the links to open up into a new window? Keep in mind that I don't have access to the <a href> tags of the headline links... they are being dynamically placed on PageA.

Thanks.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
3,012
<a href='' target='_parent'>...</a>

You could also try
<a href='' target='_top'>...</a>
 

petersruby

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2002
Messages
34
Thank you, but I don't have access to the A HREF links. The links are dynamically created on PAGEA. (The page that's being I-Framed into my main page). So that's why I was thinking maybe a script or something. Maybe it's just not possible?
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
3,012
So you iframe'd a page that isn't your own, like some random page you found on the Internet?
 
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
506
oh. i didn't know rss type stuff was like that. that does seem tough.

similar to how thumbnail galleries could be created using php instead of regular html. the php would have the power to allow people to organize any lists according to date, size, this and that. (something i can't imagine doing the old fashioned way with html so i assume its php or something else)

so then. whatever it is that makes these links, can't be edited directly is what your saying. hmm. is there a way to look at the script/source of whatever is generating the links? perhaps it's somewhere in there.
 

petersruby

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 17, 2002
Messages
34
The page is my own, but it's dynamically created using RSS, like Tact posted above. The links just appear there, based on server side code. So, I will try to play around with the code on that end (which is ASP/VB). I just thought maybe there was a CSS attribute or a JavaScript that I could place on the page that would force it.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2005
Messages
3,012
Well if the page is yours, then you should have access to do what I said above.

There has to be something in the ASP script to generate links. So if you add a couple of pieces of additional script that injects target="_parent" into the anchors, it should help :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top