1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ikernel.exe Cannot be launched

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by mhadi, Sep 9, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mhadi

    mhadi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Hi,
    I Cloned a WinXP SP2 Computer and was installing HP Design jet 800 printer. When I launced the Setup it gave the following Error
    iKernel.exe cannot be launched Access is denied.
    I tried to do it with administrator and giving me the same error.
    The other clone is working fine.
    Better hurry to help cause I have to handover the lab to other at Saturday!!
    Thanking in anticipation
    mhadi
     
  2. mhadi

    mhadi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    :eek: :eek: :eek:
    OH NO!!!!
    Now I cannot Intall any thing it says
    Windows Intaller Service could not be accessed may be incorrect installation or safe mode

    I am not in safe mode now its not runnin what should I do!!!!
     
  3. mhadi

    mhadi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    *bump* soory
     
  4. MFDnNC

    MFDnNC

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49,014
  5. mhadi

    mhadi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    issue not solve by It
    I repaired Win XP also still!!
     
  6. mhadi

    mhadi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    *bump* sorry
     
  7. imung

    imung

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Are you clone the XP with a disk clone software such as Norton Ghost?
     
  8. mhadi

    mhadi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    Yes I am usind symantec corporate ghost 8.0
     
  9. imung

    imung

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    try to run the clone from a floppy disk.

    or

    if you have 3 hdd, try NOT TO CLONE THE BOOTING HDD.
    install & boot computer with another hdd, attach the source clone hdd & target clone hdd as 2nd & 3rd (sec master or slave / not the booting hdd).
    clone your 2nd hdd to 3rd hdd (or vice versa).
     
  10. mhadi

    mhadi Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2004
    Messages:
    148
    imung: Thanks for the help
    I cloned it back and forfeit wasting time install all pgms(w/o SP2) and wait for some update from microsoft for SP2.
    Any way How do you do imaging of system with raid running on all three hdd of it (Intel Xeon server,3 segate hdd, running SRCZCR raid controller of intel, Windows Server 2003)
    Do I have to take only one image of one Hdd and then put it back? or what?
    mhadi
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - ikernel Cannot launched
  1. ImWolf
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    853
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/271941

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice