1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Illegal Operation

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by john god, Feb 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. john god

    john god Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    I have a windows 98 se.........My problem is, when I go to a web site, I get this box saying
    (Your Program has Performed an Illegal Operation.) This keeps coming up quite often.
    Is there any fixing this?
    Thank-You
    John
     
  2. SUEOHIO

    SUEOHIO

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    First Name:
    SUE
    yes there is a fix for this. what is the complete message is it from internet explorer, aol, ? i used to get those all the time on an old computer running windows 98 first edition. my fix was to just get another computer and go with xp. havent seen that annoying message since. however thats not the fix you want. is it saying something like what i used to get as an example ie module something pdf.ocx or if it was from aol it would say something like waol module something kernel.dll missing . give us more info and someone should be able to help you with this annoyance. hang in there help is on the way i hope. :)
     
  3. john god

    john god Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Internet exployer...............
    Your program has performed an Illegal operation and will be shut down...
     
  4. SUEOHIO

    SUEOHIO

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    First Name:
    SUE
    what version of internet explorer do you have? is it ie6? if its lower than 6 try to update to 6 and see what happens. if its ie7 it wont work on either version of windows 98. i know because i tried to put it in my old computer that was running 98 and it basically said uh uh no way. you might want to try if you can going to microsoft website and typing in that you are getting an illegal operation message and it has fixes that you can try. can you remember what the complete message says so i or someone else can help further. when the message happens again see if your able to print it out and give us the jist of what its problem is. let us know what happens. i promise you this is a fixable problem and can be solved . hang in there.
     
  5. SUEOHIO

    SUEOHIO

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    First Name:
    SUE
    does the message also say contact vendor of the program? what program is it? you might try repairing ie by going to your control panel looking for internet explorer(it should also tell you what version you have) click on the add/remove then double click ie select repair. another thing you can try if possible is go to microsoft help and support and type in the exact message your getting. everything ive found seems to apply to ie5 so maybe getting a newer version might help. let us know what happens.
     
  6. john god

    john god Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Version is IE6 I believe it says close down and restart computer.
     
  7. Katarina1

    Katarina1

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    I get that too when I try to log in to word press blog or any membership site.I did try to repare IE6 but result was the same.This is my message:

    Your Program has Performed an Illegal Operation.

    IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in
    module <unknown> at 0000:004b46f6.
    Registers:
    EAX=004c0c5c CS=0167 EIP=004b46f6 EFLGS=00010286
    EBX=00000000 SS=016f ESP=0064cccc EBP=0064cd4c
    ECX=004b46f8 DS=016f ESI=02e76b60 FS=29ff
    EDX=02e76b88 ES=016f EDI=02e77270 GS=0000
    Bytes at CS:EIP:
    00 a0 5c 0c 4c 00 04 40 46 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    Stack dump:
    636a86c3 004b46f8 6362ef57 02e77284 02e74510 02e76b60 00000000 00000051 02e76c20 02e76b40 00000000 00000000 00000000 ffffffff ffffffff 00404804
     
  8. SUEOHIO

    SUEOHIO

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,754
    First Name:
    SUE
    the only other thing i can think of to try is at the top of the page where it says tech support guy there is a listing that says live help give it a hit and you should be able to chat with someone who can solve this annoyance for both of you once and for all. hope this helps you.
     
  9. blues_harp28

    blues_harp28 Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    18,632
    Hi go into safe mode..tap f 8 at start up.
    Run system file checker..start>run>type sfc.
    You will need you Win98se install Cd.
    Run scan disk in safe mode.

    You are running Win 98se..Intel Pentium 3 with just 128 Mb of Ram.
    More Ram is no doubt needed
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/542730

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice