1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

illegal operations when using explorer

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by hmisir, Oct 10, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. hmisir

    hmisir Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    totally frustrated. I keep getting 'illegal operations' almost evertime I open explorer. Sometimes this message comes up every minute. It would automatically shut down the browser. I have tied the repair option also ran all the utilities ie. scan disk, defragment, etc.
    Can anyone help?
     
  2. mobo

    mobo Guest

    You can Begin with running Adaware and if that doesn't bring you any joy then download Hijack this , unzip it then scan and save the log. Then copy and paste your log here.
     
  3. bhamlinda

    bhamlinda

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    170
    Mobo,
    I was having this problem a lot once - someone told me it was a "shortage on RAM" issue.
    Was that incorrect?
     
  4. mobo

    mobo Guest

    I'm not familiar with ram causing that.
     
  5. hmisir

    hmisir Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    thanks guys!

    I ran both software. Firstly Adware deleted 30 files, but the error still recur. I then ran Hijack this, attached is the log.

    Any help would be appreciated



    Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.3
    Scan saved at 12:27:10 PM, on 10/11/03
    Platform: Windows 98 Gold (Win9x 4.10.1998)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\THOTKEY.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
    C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IRMON.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TFUNCKEY.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TPWRMGR.EXE
    C:\TOSHIBA\MOUSE\TMOUSE.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TOSHIBSU.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\REAL\REALPLAYER\REALPLAY.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPSJVXD.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\RunDLL.exe
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\D-LINK AIRPLUS\AIRPLUS.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\IRXFER.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
    C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
    C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETSCAPE\NETSCAPE\NETSCP.EXE
    C:\UNZIPPED\HIJACKTHIS\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://home.netscape.com/home/winsearch.html
    R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/
    R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://home.netscape.com/home/winsearch200.html
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by Netcom Canada
    R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://keyword.netscape.com/keyword/%s
    F1 - win.ini: run=Qtstub.exe hpfsched
    O2 - BHO: (no name) - {D5572540-47AD-11D2-A534-00805F8A7AC4} - C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\RLTDBND.DLL
    O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] c:\windows\scanregw.exe /autorun
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TaskMonitor] c:\windows\taskmon.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IrMon] IrMon.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TFunckey] TFunckey.Exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TPwrMgr] TPwrMgr.Exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TDspOff] TDspOff.Exe B
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TMOUSE] C:\Toshiba\Mouse\tmouse.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TOSHIBSU] TOSHIBSU.EXE
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RealTray] C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe SYSTEMBOOTHIDEPLAYER
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPSCANMonitor] c:\windows\SYSTEM\hpsjvxd.exe
    O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [StillImageMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
    O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [THotkey] THotkey.Exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Taskbar Display Controls] RunDLL deskcp16.dll,QUICKRES_RUNDLLENTRY
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [AOL Instant Messenger (TM)] C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\AIM\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Scotia OnLine Recovery] C:\Program Files\Scotiabank\etdirrcv.exe
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [AIM] C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETSCAPE\COMMUNICATOR\PROGRAM\AIM\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl
    O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Mozilla Quick Launch] "C:\Program Files\Netscape\Netscape\Netscp.exe" -turbo
    O4 - Startup: D-Link AirPlus.lnk = C:\Program Files\D-Link AirPlus\AirPlus.exe
    O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
    O16 - DPF: {0A8CA450-22B9-11d2-A507-00805F8A7AC4} (Netscape TuneUp for IE) - ftp://ftp.netscape.com/pub/communicator/smartupdate/english/windows/windows95ornt/ie/tuneup.cab
    O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?37880.2504861111
    O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\VxD\MSTCP: Domain = CORP
     
  6. milomorai

    milomorai

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    illegal operations are caused when one program tries to use memory already in use by another program which can be caused by low ram. how long has it been since you reinstalled the os? w98 needs it done every 12-18 months to maintain stability.
     
  7. hmisir

    hmisir Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    I have had this laptop for over 3 years and have never reinstall the os. Is there a special way to reinstall?
     
  8. hmisir

    hmisir Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    I installed another 128 meg of RAM on top of 64 for a total of 192. The problem still persists and the system is now slower with more RAM.

    HELP!
     
  9. bhamlinda

    bhamlinda

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    170
    hmisir,
    I'm a dummy.
    I do know this though.
    Your biggest RAM must be in the first slot
    If you didn't move your 64 to the second slot, do so now - and all will be better.
    Put your 128 in the first slot.
     
  10. hmisir

    hmisir Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    bhamlinda,
    My laptop has two slots. The first one has 64 megs and it's covered with a plastic. I tried to take the plastic out, but I ripped it. I don't think this RAM can be taken out. It looks like any addition would have to go on top.
     
  11. bhamlinda

    bhamlinda

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    170
    Sorry about that, himisr.
    I hope someone can help you.
     
  12. milomorai

    milomorai

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    439
    what os do you have? to reinstall w98, put in the cd, wait for the auto run to start then exit the install. go to my computer, look for the setup.exe on the w98 cd and double click that. when prompted, DO NOT choose install-choose upgrade. with w2k or xp choose the repair option that will just replace the corrupt/missing files. doing this also cleans out the registry of a lot of dead wood. good luck
     
  13. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,146
    First Name:
    Derek
    I have heard of many similar problems with 98 & IE6

    before you reinstall windows. try a roll back to IE5 or 5.5

    open control panel then add/remove programs/ click on internet explorer then uninstall, you should be given the option of reverting to your previous version.

    See if that cures the problem , if not then a complete reinstall might be the best solution
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - illegal operations using
  1. bansilal
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    288
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/170978

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice