illegal operations when using explorer

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

hmisir

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
17
totally frustrated. I keep getting 'illegal operations' almost evertime I open explorer. Sometimes this message comes up every minute. It would automatically shut down the browser. I have tied the repair option also ran all the utilities ie. scan disk, defragment, etc.
Can anyone help?
 
M

mobo

You can Begin with running Adaware and if that doesn't bring you any joy then download Hijack this , unzip it then scan and save the log. Then copy and paste your log here.
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2003
Messages
170
Mobo,
I was having this problem a lot once - someone told me it was a "shortage on RAM" issue.
Was that incorrect?
 

hmisir

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
17
thanks guys!

I ran both software. Firstly Adware deleted 30 files, but the error still recur. I then ran Hijack this, attached is the log.

Any help would be appreciated



Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.3
Scan saved at 12:27:10 PM, on 10/11/03
Platform: Windows 98 Gold (Win9x 4.10.1998)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\THOTKEY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IRMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TFUNCKEY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TPWRMGR.EXE
C:\TOSHIBA\MOUSE\TMOUSE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TOSHIBSU.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\REAL\REALPLAYER\REALPLAY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPSJVXD.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\RunDLL.exe
C:\PROGRAM FILES\D-LINK AIRPLUS\AIRPLUS.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\IRXFER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETSCAPE\NETSCAPE\NETSCP.EXE
C:\UNZIPPED\HIJACKTHIS\HIJACKTHIS.EXE

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://home.netscape.com/home/winsearch.html
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://home.netscape.com/home/winsearch200.html
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Microsoft Internet Explorer provided by Netcom Canada
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://keyword.netscape.com/keyword/%s
F1 - win.ini: run=Qtstub.exe hpfsched
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {D5572540-47AD-11D2-A534-00805F8A7AC4} - C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\RLTDBND.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] c:\windows\scanregw.exe /autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TaskMonitor] c:\windows\taskmon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IrMon] IrMon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TFunckey] TFunckey.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TPwrMgr] TPwrMgr.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TDspOff] TDspOff.Exe B
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TMOUSE] C:\Toshiba\Mouse\tmouse.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TOSHIBSU] TOSHIBSU.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RealTray] C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe SYSTEMBOOTHIDEPLAYER
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HPSCANMonitor] c:\windows\SYSTEM\hpsjvxd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [StillImageMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [THotkey] THotkey.Exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Taskbar Display Controls] RunDLL deskcp16.dll,QUICKRES_RUNDLLENTRY
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [AOL Instant Messenger (TM)] C:\Program Files\Netscape\Communicator\Program\AIM\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Scotia OnLine Recovery] C:\Program Files\Scotiabank\etdirrcv.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [AIM] C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETSCAPE\COMMUNICATOR\PROGRAM\AIM\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Mozilla Quick Launch] "C:\Program Files\Netscape\Netscape\Netscp.exe" -turbo
O4 - Startup: D-Link AirPlus.lnk = C:\Program Files\D-Link AirPlus\AirPlus.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {0A8CA450-22B9-11d2-A507-00805F8A7AC4} (Netscape TuneUp for IE) - ftp://ftp.netscape.com/pub/communicator/smartupdate/english/windows/windows95ornt/ie/tuneup.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?37880.2504861111
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\VxD\MSTCP: Domain = CORP
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2001
Messages
447
illegal operations are caused when one program tries to use memory already in use by another program which can be caused by low ram. how long has it been since you reinstalled the os? w98 needs it done every 12-18 months to maintain stability.
 

hmisir

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
17
I have had this laptop for over 3 years and have never reinstall the os. Is there a special way to reinstall?
 

hmisir

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
17
I installed another 128 meg of RAM on top of 64 for a total of 192. The problem still persists and the system is now slower with more RAM.

HELP!
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2003
Messages
170
hmisir,
I'm a dummy.
I do know this though.
Your biggest RAM must be in the first slot
If you didn't move your 64 to the second slot, do so now - and all will be better.
Put your 128 in the first slot.
 

hmisir

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 12, 2003
Messages
17
bhamlinda,
My laptop has two slots. The first one has 64 megs and it's covered with a plastic. I tried to take the plastic out, but I ripped it. I don't think this RAM can be taken out. It looks like any addition would have to go on top.
 
Joined
Oct 23, 2001
Messages
447
what os do you have? to reinstall w98, put in the cd, wait for the auto run to start then exit the install. go to my computer, look for the setup.exe on the w98 cd and double click that. when prompted, DO NOT choose install-choose upgrade. with w2k or xp choose the repair option that will just replace the corrupt/missing files. doing this also cleans out the registry of a lot of dead wood. good luck
 

dvk01

Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
First Name
Derek
I have heard of many similar problems with 98 & IE6

before you reinstall windows. try a roll back to IE5 or 5.5

open control panel then add/remove programs/ click on internet explorer then uninstall, you should be given the option of reverting to your previous version.

See if that cures the problem , if not then a complete reinstall might be the best solution
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top