Image Spacing

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.
Joined
Aug 21, 2001
Messages
63
Put each image in it's own table cell. You can set overall spacing using the cellpadding and/or cellspacing attributes. You can set a particular image within this by making a cell bigger than the image by the amount of space you want, and aligning the image to the far away corner.
 

Hrumachis334

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 10, 2001
Messages
202
I don't know a whole lot about tables and cellspacing, I use pretty basic html, I know theres a thing called span tags, is there a way I can go about using those or if you could show me the code for doing what you mentioned I would be greatly appreciative.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2001
Messages
63
HTML tables are a bit much to explain here (more in length than difficulty, so don't panic) but there are some good tutorials out there (<a href="http://www.geocities.com/annabella.geo/tables.html">like this one</a>) that cover them quite nicely.

Hope that helps. :)
 

Hrumachis334

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 10, 2001
Messages
202
I went there I learned tables and they don't space the images they only align them, and I can do that using %center% or %div align=center%. Thanks for your help but tables didn't do it. If there is something that spaces the images evenly apart from each other within the table that wasn't covered there I would like to know it.
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2001
Messages
63
Cellpadding and cellspacing didn't do it with each image in it's own cell?
Can you draw up a plan of what you're after with the various image sizes and spacings you'd like? I may be able to help you with working out the code, if you'd like.
 

Hrumachis334

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 10, 2001
Messages
202
Thanks for your help but I'm just going to calculate where they would appear and use div tags, its going to be simpler anyway, I should of just done that from the start but didn't think about it
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top