1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved Imaging a faulty HDD to backup image to new replacement HDD

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by mohittomar13, Feb 11, 2018.

Advertisement
  1. mohittomar13

    mohittomar13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    185
    First Name:
    Mohit Tomar
    My hdd is faulty and can fail anytime, it is also confirmed by the Dell Support Executive. Dell's SupporAssist application was also giving me notifications about my failing HDD from quite sometime now. They had dispatched a new HDD for replacing the faulty one so we are good. But the problem is that I have some huge programs installed on my current faulty HDD, 3 virtual systems (oracle virtual box) and some other settings and I dont want to loose all that. Installing windows and updates will also consume a lot of time.

    I made a system image backup after I learned about my HDD's situation but what I actually want to know is - as the image was made from a faulty HDD wouldn't that render the image itself being faulty. Can the image that I just created damage the new HDD also or will i be fine in restoring this HDD's (faulty) image to the new HDD.

    I dont want to damage the new HDD.

    If there is any other solution to my problem please do mention that as well.

    Thanks in advance..
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    8,925
    First Name:
    Allan
    Restoring the Image will not physically damage the new hard drive but Windows may not work properly if the image contains faulty data from the original drive. The only way to tell is to try the restore.
     
  4. mohittomar13

    mohittomar13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    185
    First Name:
    Mohit Tomar
    Thank you so much for your reply. I was confused about it so I asked.

    So what I understood is that the fault in my HDD is physical and it will not cause the new HDD to fail, the files that were saved on the faulty physical part of the the original HDD are corrupt however. These files might cause the problem in restoring the image.

    Thanks again.. :) :)
     
  5. mohittomar13

    mohittomar13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    185
    First Name:
    Mohit Tomar
    I guess my problem is solved.. Marking as solved.
     
  6. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    8,925
    First Name:
    Allan
    Yes, any problems with the files will be present in the image and on the new hard drive when you restore the image onto it.
    The new hard drive will not be damaged though.

    So try the image restore onto the new drive but when it's done make sure the old drive is disconnected before booting the new drive for the first time, that's important !
     
  7. mohittomar13

    mohittomar13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    185
    First Name:
    Mohit Tomar
    Ooo... okay.. didn't know that.
    It's a laptop so the drive will be disconnected surely, but I will remember this information for future if I face any problem with my Desktop. :) :)
     
  8. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    8,925
    First Name:
    Allan
    It's worth remembering, having both drives connected when you first boot the 'clone' can cause trouble.

    Doesn't matter with most laptops as they can only have a single drive connected but is important with Desktops, as you said.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2018
  9. mohittomar13

    mohittomar13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2011
    Messages:
    185
    First Name:
    Mohit Tomar
    Thanks for your help Allan but I again ran into a different problem, not able to figure out how to restore the image. Created a separate thread here.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Imaging faulty backup
  1. callumjones8
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    275
  2. YogiBear2k2
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    127

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1204728