1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Inability for a website to open

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Desert Dog2, Feb 8, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Desert Dog2

    Desert Dog2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    I have had finance.yahoo.com as my homepage for several years. Now I receive "No site configured at this address" when I attempt to go to that site on the internet. The research I have done on the web is above my head and/or poorly explained.

    If there is a fix that I may use I would appreciate specific information on this issue.


    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Professional, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU M 640 @ 2.80GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 37 Stepping 5
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 3892 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470, 512 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 76310 MB, Free - 24163 MB; D: Total - 211924 MB, Free - 210996 MB;
    Motherboard: PEGATRON CORPORATION, B43J
    Antivirus: Lavasoft Ad-Aware, Disabled
     
  2. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,236
    First Name:
    Derek
  3. Desert Dog2

    Desert Dog2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    I am using Internet Explorer. I had run across inquiries regarding Firefox so I assume there is a problem with it.
     
  4. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,236
    First Name:
    Derek
  5. Desert Dog2

    Desert Dog2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    I did delete all the temp files. I also used Microsoft's FixIt and I have run antivirus software. I have read, enviously, of those that did this and the problem was solved. I, unfortunately, have a more interesting problem.
     
  6. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,236
    First Name:
    Derek
    what happens when you go to yahoo home page & then click on finance from there
    does it open then
    if it does, then replace your homepage with the new link
     
  7. Desert Dog2

    Desert Dog2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Just to be clear, Yahoo is my home page, but previously yahoo.finance was my homepage. When I type in yahoo.finance in a search for it, I do find it but when I click on yahoo.finance is when I get the message that No site configured at this address.
     
  8. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,236
    First Name:
    Derek
    make sure that you have allowed all cookies from Yahoo and all pop ups etc
    Yahoo divert you to the correct page depending what country you are in, so make sure you have yahoo set to USA & then try finance again
     
  9. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,236
    First Name:
    Derek
    don't type yahoo finance in a search. go to Yahoo.com & on the left sidebar is a link saying finance, click on that
    often search engines pick up old, outdated links & you might have been following one of them
     
  10. Desert Dog2

    Desert Dog2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks, I was unaware of outdated links. When I clicked on finance in the sidebar the web page came up. Now I'll save it as my homepage to see if it stays as my homepage. I'll let you know. Can you tell me how one checks to see if Yahoo is set to USA?
     
  11. Desert Dog2

    Desert Dog2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Thank you, I've set finance.yahoo.com as my homepage. I appreciate the help. If there is no further issue with the home page I won't trouble you. Thanks for the insight.
    Jerry
     
  12. Desert Dog2

    Desert Dog2 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Thank you, I've set finance.yahoo.com as my homepage. I appreciate the help. If there is no further issue with the home page I won't trouble you. Thanks for the insight.
    Jerry
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1088661

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice