Inaccessible Boot Device - NT40 SP6

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

BBITLER

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
4
What can be done to make a system workable again after getting the following message: "STOP 0x0000007B Inaccessible_Boot_Device.?

The system was just powered off for the weekend and powered on Monday morning.

Need Help Desperately..

Bob
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
896
What operating system do you run?

did you recently add any new hard drives, cd-rom etc?
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2004
Messages
141
Is it safe to assume you've already looked into possible hardware, power and cabling issues? Does it get turned off every weekend, or was this a rare occurrance or mistake? How old, do you have the install CD, etc?...

Kind of like asking how to stop the pain in your leg... minor bruise or protruding compound fracture? :)
 

BBITLER

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
4
NT 4.0 with SP4 - NTFS

Nothing was added or done to the system. Can access drive with diagnostics and nothing is shown to be wrong with it..
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2004
Messages
141
The diagnostics being... CHKDSK?

What are the four parameters listed between "STOP 0x0000007B" and "Inaccessible_Boot_Device", or are there none shown?
 
Joined
Feb 20, 2003
Messages
468
Are the Hard drives SCSI or IDE? If SCSI you have either overwritten or corrupted your SCSI device driver and need to reinstall them. If you have a current recovery disk you should be able to restore the registry by booting to the NT install disk and choosing repair from recovery disk. Otherwise you will either need to do a repair installation or a Parallel installation of Windows NT, and recovery your files that way.

Personally, If you do not have a recovery disk I would do a parallel installation and recovery your files that way - I've never had good success repairing without the recovery disk.

This was a known problem with SP3 and some intel Mb's

Steve
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top