1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

incomplete pages

Discussion in 'Site Help, Feedback, & Announcements' started by john1, Jan 17, 2002.

Advertisement
  1. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    has anyone else found that these pages sometimes
    dont fully load ?
    quite often over the past week or so i have had the
    bottom part missing from thread pages.
    it doesnt always fill in from a refresh.

    Now this could be just me, cos im running
    on an old piece of scrap, but i havent had this
    with any other sites.

    Or it could be part of the recent problems which
    are still under scrutiny.

    Has this happened to anyone else ?
     
  2. deuce

    deuce

    Joined:
    May 26, 2001
    Messages:
    7,530
    Yeah it seems to be happening with some of us on and off. I haven't had problems in a few days. I think it has to do with the slower bandwidth on the temp line on the server. The server was moved from being cohosted in Waynesbourgh? (I assume there) and is now loacted in Mike's basement. Since he only had a 1.2 Mbps connection... sprint will be droping off a new one I think tomorrow. That should clear these things up.
     
  3. john1

    john1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    I dont know much about servers.
    Are you saying that Mike now has a server in his basement?

    I thought a persons website was on their ISP.
    Maybe an ISP is a server.

    One day i'll find out more about these things.
    Still looks like its not at my end for a change,
    i'm sure Tech-Guy will sort it when he can.
     
  4. Bunky

    Bunky

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    54
    Mike is his own ISP and has three servers in his basement (Waynesboro). I'm sure there will be many more real soon.

    They were in co-located in Carlisle, PA about an hour and a half away.

    Bunky (TechGuy's dad)
     
  5. deuce

    deuce

    Joined:
    May 26, 2001
    Messages:
    7,530
    So what's the new connection going to be? I asked Mike earlier and joked if he was going to get T3 and he just laughed, and now I don't remember if he told me what the new connection was. (sorry about my spelling of Waynesboro :))
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/65326

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice