Incorrect Amount of Ram Shown

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

CodeShark

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
233
Hey, I just bought a Refurbished Laptop from Fry's.

2.8Ghz 512MB Ram 60 GIG HD.

The weird thing is, I check the computer properties and it says 384 MB Ram.

Why is it showing that and not 512 and how do I fix this?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Check the bios setup, how much is the video adapter using? 128?
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2004
Messages
1,756
It could be using 128MB of RAM for the display, leaving you 384MB for applications. That does seem an awful lot though. You can probably adjust it down in the CMOS setup (hit F1 or F2 or Del or whatever key it says as the laptop starts up to get into setup). Set it as low as you can, but not lower than 8MB.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Or maybe it only has 384MB or RAm and not the 512MB it was supposed to...

But check how much memory the video has allocated to it. You can do that from DXDIAG - click on Start -> RUN -> type DXDIAG and press ENTER.
 

CodeShark

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 11, 2002
Messages
233
Oh damn so that's why. Yea, the video card is usin 128. Thanks!

What should I lower the Video Card to?
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
3,370
Gang,

Like ya'll (I'm from TX) my first thought was that 128mb was going to Shared Video Memory. But I can't find anything documented that talks about this particular card using Shared Memory?

Doesn't that have to be a part of the card's design specs before it can do that? Anybody know differently about this card?
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2004
Messages
1,756
winbob, they didn't even say what make of laptop it was they bought, let alone the model. I don't think they're talking about the desktop computer described in their signature (or the ATI Radeon card it has).
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2004
Messages
3,370
Arcadion,

Well DUH on me! :rolleyes:

No wonder I couldn't find any info on a Mobile version of that card! :eek:

I looked at the spec listed as you said....guess it's time for BED. :eek:
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
CodeShark said:
Oh damn so that's why. Yea, the video card is usin 128. Thanks!

What should I lower the Video Card to?
Suppose it depends a little on what you are using the laptop for. I would say that 64 should be sufficient for most uses.
 
Joined
Sep 1, 2004
Messages
1,756
If you plan to play games on it, set it to 64MB or 128MB. If not, you don't need any more than the minimum required to display 1024x768 in 32bit colour, which is 4MB. It's unlikely that you can set it that low, it's not uncommon for these to have a minimum setting of 32MB (which is fine).
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top