Incorrect Amount of RAM

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Rocky1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2001
Messages
92
I have a Compaq Preserio 5724 that I bought a couple of years ago. It had 96 Meg of RAM..I removed those chips and inserted two of 128 Megs each (should be total of 256)...now under performance, only 63 Megs is indicated..what gives..any help appeciated. Thank you..
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,310
Hiya and Welcome

This means that the motherboard hasn't recognised them. Go back to the slots, take them back out and put them back in.

On my Soyo board, it took me 3 attempts before it recognised them. Some are like that. Also, you may want to check each chip in a different slot.

Regards

eddie
 

Rocky1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2001
Messages
92
I will try once more...but I have attepted several times...thanx for the quick response
 

Rocky1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2001
Messages
92
After I got thru playing on my computer last night..I left it on all night...this morning it indicated I still had 94% of my resources available..this has never happened before..I'm assuming the 256 Megs of memory I added are being used...just that the resource screen indicates 63 Megs of RAM..I have no idea how to indicate my 250 Megs of RAM......I have installed about 5 times...still to no avail...any ideas
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,310
Hiya

You know when you boot up: Does it indicate that it has all 250Megs? When you turn the PC on, usually where all the writing appears, the amount of RAM will also be shown. This is before the splash screen.

Regards

eddie
 
Joined
Oct 9, 2001
Messages
18
My 2 cents.....

I have heard also that Compaq requires specific memory.

When I worked for my last employer, they had a compaq and we tried to upgrade the memory in it, and everytime we got the famous memory beeps.

"everyday" memory didn't work, but compaq brand memory did. You could try this and see what happens.

:)
 

Rocky1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2001
Messages
92
You are probably right my friend....the memory I originally took out, I placed in my daughter's computer today...it worked for her...I'm getting no beeps for memory error...when my system boots, it comes up directly to Windows ME Splash screen...so I see no info...I know Windows should detect the memory...after replacing several times, still to no avail...evediently, only Compaq Memory will work...
 

Del

Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
3,452
Good old Compaq, you gotta love em..
I bought one about 6 years ago and most of the machines out there were starting to come with 128meg ram. Never even thought to ask. A few years later, found I could only go to 80Meg RAM total.
ouch
Del
 
Joined
Mar 21, 2001
Messages
52
i have a presario about two years old, and it came with a 128 stick


i bought a cheap PNY 256mb stick and popped it in, turned it on, recognized immediately
 

Rocky1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2001
Messages
92
I bought 2 sticks of 128MBPC133.....I have to use 128MBPC100...my system is upgradable to 256MB of RAM..I just bought the wrong type
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2000
Messages
6,832
PC 133 RAM is usually backward compatible with PC 100, all other things being equal. Who knows with a Compaq.
 

Rocky1

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 20, 2001
Messages
92
I appreciate all the responses....problem is fixed....My Compaq must have 128MBPC100...I retured the other RAM and bought two new sticks..my system immediately recognized the RAM and I am now operating with 256 MB of RAM.....hand shakes for all who offered their expertise:)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top