1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Increased RAM, now get black screen

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by intothis1, Jul 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. intothis1

    intothis1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Increased RAM from 256 to 1 gig or tried to. A 512 stick in first bank works fine, put the other 512 or even the old 256 stick in the second bank and I get nothing but a black screen.
    Figured maybe dust or something in the second bank, but blew it out, and no change. Any ideas? or do I have a bad bank maybe?
     
  2. Soundy

    Soundy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,838
    Do the other sticks work fine on their own in the first bank? Does the one working stick work on its own in any of the other banks? What motherboard is this? What type of RAM (format, speed, etc.)?
     
  3. intothis1

    intothis1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks for the quick response!
    All of the sticks work fine in the first bank. None of them seem to work in the second bank. Anything in the second bank causes a black screen. MB is an MS-6577. Ram is 512mb, pc3200, DDR400..I think that's right. I took a 256mb pc2700 DDR333 out of it, but hp site said the 3200 was compatible with the system.
     
  4. Soundy

    Soundy

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,838
    Hmmm, sounds like it may actually be a motherboard problem. You could try checking for BIOS updates, and even just resetting the BIOS, see if that helps. Also, check carefully for any metal shards that may have fallen into the slot and gotten stuck there. Use a bright light and magnifying glass, if necessary. Ultimately, you could pull the board out and make sure there's nothing conductive stuck behind it between the slot and the case backplane.
     
  5. intothis1

    intothis1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    I did upgrade the BIOS earlier today from HP's site. I'll take a better look at the bank with the magnifying glass. It never occurred to me to look behind the board, I'll check that too. Thanks so much for the help..=)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/593411

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice