1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

inernet will not work

Discussion in 'Networking' started by tedmic, Apr 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tedmic

    tedmic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2000
    Messages:
    12
    Hi
    I have two computers (both w win xp ) conected by Netgear router.
    Lately one of them will not load any pages. It will work if is connected
    directly to the modem only. I check both have the same network settings.
    Any ideas? Thank you.
    -Ted
     
  2. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    have you enabled the second one in the router
     
  3. roban

    roban

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    394
    Check with your ISP to see if there was an IP change.
     
  4. 10forcash

    10forcash

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    run ipconfig /all from a command prompt (run>cmd) this will give you a list of all settings, chech that they are both the same, apart from the IP address and physical (MAC) address of course, obviously the working one is the reference, critical ones are gateway, DNS, subnet mask.
    cheers,
    10forcash
     
  5. coulterp

    coulterp

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,625
    I'm wondering if you ISP does MAC address authenication and whether you need to clone the MAC address using the cloning facility in the Netgear (Basic Settings page section at the bottom of the page). Could explain why you can connect when directly connected PC - modem (i.e. the MAC address of the NIC in the PC is used during authenication). If you clone that MAC address in the router it might allow you to establish comms when using the router.
     
  6. 10forcash

    10forcash

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    343
    If it's only one PC not connecting, it's unlikely to be a WAN configuration issue, what, if any, changes did you make to your router / non - connecting PC before the problem?
    It's also possible that your HOSTS file has been hijacked - are you running AV, Spybot and Adaware ? (all with latest updates)
    Cheers,
    10forcash
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/220317

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice