Innoying Error

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Cris_Cr0ss

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2004
Messages
820
I keep getting this error always when i reboot or log off and on, and sometimes when running applications. The name of the app usually changes but most of the time its explorer.exe, and it always ends all my Running Applications.

Can someone help me fix this, I don't even know what caused it.
 

Attachments

Cris_Cr0ss

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2004
Messages
820
ur telling me!!!! Umm it says i need latest service pack for 2000 but i have xp pro, whats the fix?
 

Cris_Cr0ss

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2004
Messages
820
can you shed any light tidus?

::EDIT:: im really buggin my dad for a format but neither i or him no how to fully do one. And i am scared i mite screw sumthing up. As well with this xp product activation thing. I've heard it will want me to activate it but if i am using the same key it won't work or sumthing because it assumes i have multiple computers installing xp under 1 liscence.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
39,424
As long as your hardware has changed, you should be fine. To do a fresh install you just put in the CD, though a fresh install means "hard drive format-o". You will lose everything. You can choose to write over the current Windows directory, however that may not slove this overwhelming problem that you have been getting.

As for the SPs, I think there is 2 SPs right now. You will need to install SP1 first and then SP2. Then after that install the remaining updates that were not included in the SP2.
 

Cris_Cr0ss

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2004
Messages
820
SP2 is in beta, at least i never new it was officially released. As for the CLEAN INSTALL is their a way i can remove everything on my computer as if i got it BRAND NEW, And just assembeld it then do a windows install?

And by activation when you say as long as your hardware has changed isn't it the opposite?
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
39,424
That's correct, I did misword that. It should have been "has NOT been changed".

To make your machine back to *factory default settings*, put the Windows CD in, reboot and let the setup start. When you go through the menus and agreements etc, look for the option to format the drive before installing. This will clear your drive and install Windows XP fresh.
 

Cris_Cr0ss

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2004
Messages
820
alrite thanks for all your input tidus im just going to finish this download, should take not much longer then im probably going to reformat then clean install. I also plan on changing my motherboard,

http://forums.techguy.org/t218538.html
thats a link to the thread i started about new computer parts because i plan on building my own, hopefully their all compatible its just not active no one seem to be responding too it and i really want feedback about it, because i dont want to get ripped off, or buy things that wont work especially since i dont have much knowledge with computer parts.

and as far as activation goes you think if i change my motherboard will i need to re-activate? And will i be allowed to use the cd key i have now?. Also say i dont activate rite away will i have full acces until the time period expires? Like go on internet and stuff?

thanks for all your help greets
~Crissy
 

Cris_Cr0ss

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2004
Messages
820
Well i upgraded my ram from downstairs computer i also learned how to set jumpers and installed my other HD. Still waiting for a new motherboard with AGP slot. WHen you buy a mobo does it come with a processor, or is that seperate?
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
39,424
Usually without. Though there is a motherboard with a CPU, Video and Sound built in for about $100
 

Cris_Cr0ss

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2004
Messages
820
by sound and video do you mean integrated sound vid card does that mean no AGP slot because i have an integrated one also how much does a p4 processor go for and whats the diff between p4 p3?
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
39,424
P4 is superior in speed. You are better off with AMD though, it's cheaper and just as good and realible.

Intergated video doesn't mean there is no AGP slot. It means is on the motherboard. I'd be suprised if there was no AGP slot on motherboards nowadays. The only thing you need to do is disable the onboard video card in the BIOS.
 

Cris_Cr0ss

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 30, 2004
Messages
820
which i have no idea how to do so do you suggest i get an integrated one or no? (would it be cheaper) ($ Cautious) Does that mean sound card cant be replaced or is their a slot too. And does it have extra usb hubs so i can connect my front usb ports.? Because this ****** Mobo is integrated and cant do any of that.


also help me with this prob NO ONE HAS REPLIED.
http://forums.techguy.org/t222468.html
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
39,424
You will need to check the mobo's speficications on that. I don't play with USB ports much.

There will always be slots, the VGA and sound chips are onboard. If you are adding another card in there you will need to disable the intergated ones to avoid conflictions.

Replied to your post 222468
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Top