1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Insert Chart in Access Tabbed Form

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by trupple, Dec 15, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. trupple

    trupple Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    I am trying to create a chart on a tabbed form. When I click on the Chart tool and then click on the tab to place it I get the Chart Wizard Dialog box. When it asks which table or query I'd like to use I'm clicking on Queries and choosing the query I want to use and I get an error message that reads:

    The expression On Click you entered as the event property setting produced the following error: The function you entered can't be used in this expression.

    *The expression may not result in the name of a macro, the name of a user-defined function, or [Event Procedure].
    *There may have been an error evaluating the function, event, or macro.

    I'm following the directions in the Shelley Cashman Series Microsoft Access 2010 Comprehensive book and wonder why I don't get the next screen they show????
     
  2. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    If you try and create a Chart Form using the Form wizard do you get the same result?
     
  3. trupple

    trupple Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Yes, it does.
     
  4. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    That sounds like the VBA reference library may need updating or more Access functions uploaded.
    If you press Alt + F11 it will open the VBA Editor, on the Main Menu>Tools>References you need to ensure that the
    Microsoft Access XXX Object Library
    and
    OLE Automation
    are both ticked.
     
  5. trupple

    trupple Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    I did the Alt F11 and clicked on Tools, but References is greyed out. I've contact our Help Desk and I don't know when they will get back to me. I'll save your reply and will get back to you when they get back to me?????

    Thanks.
     
  6. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Did you do it with the actual database open?
     
  7. trupple

    trupple Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Yes - and when my Help Desk called me we tried it in another database and it wasn't greyed out????? The database it doesn't work in was one I downloaded in classwork from the book series.
     
  8. trupple

    trupple Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Because I'm not an instructor, I can't call them - I have to set up a case online. I did that and I'm waiting for a response. I gave them the initial error message I shared with you earlier.
     
  9. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Unfortunately I am not familiar with Access 2010.
    It is possible that the VBA Project is locked or password coded.
    It is also possible that it is greyed out because it has the Error message. have you checked the Security level of that database?
    Try setting it to it's lowest level to enable macros and VBA.
     
  10. trupple

    trupple Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    I just did a Compact & Repair on the database. Now References is NOT greyed out. The items you said should be checked are checked. I tried to paste a chart again and got the same error message.
     
  11. trupple

    trupple Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    As soon as I try to paste again as I did and I get the error message, when I go to VBA and Tools References is greyed out again?????
     
  12. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
  13. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    If you Compact & Repair and then try using the Chart Form Wizard do you still get the same error?
    Try creating a new completely blank database.
    Import everything from the problem one and then try introducing a chart in to the new one, in fact try it before importing frrom the problem database.
     
  14. trupple

    trupple Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    I compacted and repaired the database. I tried using Chart Form Wizard and got same error message.

    I created a new database and imported all objects except the macro. I tried using Chart Form Wizard and got the same error message.

    The folder the databases are in are also in Trusted Locations.
     
  15. trupple

    trupple Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    I just tried to insert a chart in another database I've been using for months and I get the same error message.

    I've check the References through VBA and the ones you want checked are checked.

    I'm going to try this process on my home pc with Windows 7 and Access 2010 and see if I get the same problem. I'll let you know.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Insert Chart Access
  1. mterry
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    591
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1031390

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice