1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Install HP OfficeJet 5610v All-in-one

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by newdogdad, Oct 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. newdogdad

    newdogdad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    It's been a little over 1 year since the original install during which time the printer has had no problem. Recently Windows XP Pro was "repaired" which caused two error messages, which to eliminate required uninstalling the printer. In preparation for a reinstall, I have turned off the AVG 7.5 (purchased) anti-virus, disabled Spyware Blaster and PC Tools Spyware Doctor and turned off the Windows firewall. There is a firewall in the DSL "TwoLine" modem, which I do not know how to turn off.

    I have attempted to do an install many times. The install stalls at section 3/4 and 6%. One time, when using the online install directly from HP, The install stalled at 3/4 and 96%. All other times, it, too stalled at 3/4 and 6%. I have been unsuccessful in being able to conclude an installation while online with HP tech chat. The last time, the tech gave me this URL to go to:

    "Please open the following weblink to a new Internet explorer webpage which helps installation of software using the CD

    http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&objectID=c00442153

    Please copy and paste the entire web-link from " http " to " c00442153 " into a new web browser and Press Enter. Follow the instructions to a successful install."

    I could not complete the instructions to a conclusion.

    I have a installation CD and have tried the install over 20 times with no success. I tried to do an installin Windows SAFE mode. The install stalled and indicated a problem with the print spooler.

    Additionally, if I cannot install the all-in-one completely, is there a generic software that will allow me to print?

    Thanks for your consideratio to HELP.
     
  2. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    Are you sure they stalled? I have seen HP printers take 15-20 minutes for their software to complete?
     
  3. Noyb

    Noyb Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    20,964
    First Name:
    Jay
    Print Only ???

    If it were me, I would not install the full HP Software Package.
    I'd go here ... http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?os=228&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=441126&lang=en
    and install the basic driver package ... #2 down in the list @ 48Mb

    With the basic Drivers ... You will have to use something else to run the scanner ...
    such as M$ Scanner n Camera Wizard.

    Most HP installs let you choose between the full and basic package ...
    But not familiar with your AIO.
     
  4. newdogdad

    newdogdad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    45
    I appreciate the two replies above! I wish I'd had the second one earllier so I could print a file that needed to be done today for my home owner associattion.

    With the HP All-in-One printer software used by severasl models, depending on the system to which it is being installed will stall at 3/4 and 6% or 3/4 and 96%, I know and there may be other stall points that I did not have occur. I went to HP live Tech Chat 5 times and was given five different possible solutions. After having attempted all the solutions several times, which meant uninstalling each time and the shut down of a stalled install had to be a power down and then a final restart as well., before atempting the new install.

    Finally, the tech on the fifth chat came up with a solution that worked. It involved following the directions found in a URl and NOT using the install disk, but downloading a fresh install file. The URL: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...5472&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&jumpid=reg_R1002_USEN
    It worked and near the end, involved the use of "New Hardware Found" to fully install. Hope this will help someone else!
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/644281

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice