1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Installation problem MSVCR80.dll missing (quake4)

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by dark_thoughts, Nov 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dark_thoughts

    dark_thoughts Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    I've installed Quake 4 once before on my computer "ORIGINAL" copy and I copped a virus on my computer, I formated the Computer and i tried installing Quake 4 again but an error occured saying..

    Executable "I:\setup\src\Quake4.exe" had the following uncoverable error:

    Couldn't find library MSVCR80.dll (required by c:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\offce12\Grooveutil.DLL)
     
  2. Athan

    Athan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    27,552
    Im not too sure if it'll help but might be worth downloading and installing
    msvcr80.dll !
    Let us know if this works for you !

    ~a
     
  3. dark_thoughts

    dark_thoughts Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    the sasme problem occured witht he error reading

    Executable "I:\setup\src\Quake4.exe" had the following uncoverable error:

    Couldn't find library MSVCR80.dll (required by c:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\offce12\Grooveutil.DLL)

    but also this came upp

    Runtime Error!
    Program: I:\Setup\rsrc\Quake4.exe

    R6034
    An Application has made an atttempt to load the C runtime library incorrectly. Please contacct the applications support team for more information.
     
  4. Athan

    Athan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    27,552
    Can you try installing quake 4 on some other PC thats running XP ?
    and post back your findings !!

    ~a
     
  5. dark_thoughts

    dark_thoughts Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    okay, ill lend my friend the game and see if it works on his, ill keep you posted

    thanxx
     
  6. Athan

    Athan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    27,552
    also, are you using the original game CD or have you burnt it from an original ?

    ~a
     
  7. dark_thoughts

    dark_thoughts Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    no no its the original cd lol, ive lent my game to my friend now im just waiting for a reply from him. ill keep you posted
     
  8. Athan

    Athan

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    27,552
    Make sure you ask him to note down any errors that he gets during installation !

    ~a
     
  9. dark_thoughts

    dark_thoughts Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    sorry for the late reply,

    ive heard back from my friend about quake4 and he said that there was no erros or any complications at all. it ran smoothly, i checked out my self, and yea it was true no problems at all..

    wonder whats wrong with my computer...
     
  10. dark_thoughts

    dark_thoughts Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    sorry for the late reply,

    ive heard back from my friend about quake4 and he said that there was no erros or any complications at all. it ran smoothly, i checked it out my self, and yea it was true no problems at all..

    wonder whats wrong with my computer...
     
  11. schitzn

    schitzn

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    uninstall and reinstall quake 4, if should address any missing file.

    Its also referencing a a dll in a odd location, this reference may be corrected by a reinstall of the game also.
     
  12. dark_thoughts

    dark_thoughts Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    thats the thing, i cant even install it.

    ive installed it previosly, before i formated my pc and it worked with no problem, and now ive formated it, it isnt working and taht error comes up(in previous post)

    ive formated the pc several times thinking there was a problem with the windows xp installtion but it wasnt that, i downloaded the MSVCR80.dll and installed it in the correct directory it was missing in, and still didnt work.. another error came..

    if you read my previous post, youd see that ive expliained this once before..
     
  13. HerrStiffler

    HerrStiffler

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Found this at the activision support page:

    Question
    Couldn't find library MSVCR80.dll error during install
    Answer


    # Windows Defender and Microsoft Office 2007 have been known to cause errors with the installer. These include errors referencing "msvcr80.dll" and "mpShHook.dll." If you currently have either program installed, it is recommended that you uninstall the program, install the game and then you can re-install Windows Defender and/or Microsoft Office 2007 on your system.If you do not want to uninstall these programs you can try installing or re-isntalling Microsoft .Net 2.0. You can get it here. Installing .Net 2.0 has been known to fix this issue without having to uninstall Microsoft Office or Defender.

    I did just install office 2007, so uninstalled it and then reinstalled Quake plus update 1.4.2 and game worked fine. Reinstalled office 2007 then and shut down computer. Now just tried Quake and got same bloody error, can't be uninstalling office everytime I want to play Quake! Also tried reinstalling Net 2.0 but it didn't help.

    I've emailed activision, am hoping for a helpfull response. Anybody with any other suggestions??
    HS.
     
  14. HerrStiffler

    HerrStiffler

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    OK, well Quake works again!
    I started it from the desktop shortcut without having the CD in the drive and it worked just fine... :rolleyes:

    Time for some Deathmatch!
     
  15. neo9922

    neo9922

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    I found a solution for reinstalling.
    Instead of using AUTORUN of QUAKE 4 CD (which got the problem when you click "install"), you can directly go onto cd and click setup.exe.
    => it works. And nothing to copy or reinstall.

    Regards
    Neo9922
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/651267

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice