1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Installed 12GB of RAM into my PC: Only 3GB is being used.

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by konichiwah89, Apr 23, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. konichiwah89

    konichiwah89 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    I have 3 RAM cards.

    2x4GB RAM cards, and a single 8GB RAM card.
    I installed all three, but they aren't being used?
    My memory keeps maxing out because of this.
    Any ideas? I installed it properly.
    Thanks
     
  2. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    64,184
    First Name:
    Chuck
    Did you check the specs for your motherboard to see how much memory it supports for your given operating system?
     
  3. Tanis

    Tanis

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    Messages:
    3,969
    First Name:
    Shane
    What operating system are you using and is it 32 or 64 bit?
     
  4. renegade600

    renegade600

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    360
    no way to answer this without knowing the exact model of your computer and/or motherboard and knowing what operating system is installed and if it is 32 or 64 bit.
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,696
    First Name:
    Frank
    If your had two 4 GB modules and you added an 8 GB module to it, it actually has 16 GB of RAM.

    ----------------------------------------------------

    Do the following in that computer so we have some hardware and Windows information to work with:

    Download and save the TSG System Information Utility (SysInfo.exe) file to the desktop.

    After it's been downloaded and saved, double-click it to run it.

    Information about your computer will appear.

    Return here to your thread, then copy-and-paste the ENTIRE text here.

    ----------------------------------------------------
     
  6. konichiwah89

    konichiwah89 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Oh sorry @above; That was a simple miscalculation. I have a 32-bit system. If I upgrade to 64-bit, would my current programs be lost? I do have the CD for 64-bit; I had no idea if my motherboard supported it, till now.

    edit1;
    I did a quick scan with the suggested .exe file from above to simplify a few things, so here you are.

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 8.1, 32 bit
    Processor: AMD FX(tm)-4350 Quad-Core Processor, x64 Family 21 Model 2 Stepping 0
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 3036 Mb
    Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 640, -2048 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 953766 MB, Free - 871965 MB;
    Motherboard: MSI, 970 GAMING (MS-7693)
    Antivirus: Windows Defender, Disabled
     
  7. renegade600

    renegade600

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    360
    if you have 32 bit installed, then that is why you only see three. if you install the 64 bit os, it will have to be a clean install and all programs will have to be reinstalled.
     
  8. konichiwah89

    konichiwah89 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Thank you so much @renegade600. I have some questions about running a 64-bit version of Windows 8.1 now. [I have windows 8.1, by the way P:]

    1. I have 16GB of RAM and only 3GB is being used with my 32-bit system; How much could I be limited to by running a 64-bit system?

    2. How do I install it when I already have an install of Windows8.1 32-bit? A link to a notably easy guide would be great.

    That's all, and thank you!
     
  9. renegade600

    renegade600

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Messages:
    360
    all you have installed would be available for use. there are several ways to go about installing the 64 bit everyone has their own way of doing it. All I would do is to insert the disk, boot to it, make sure your boot order is for the dvd and install it. It should wipe the drive and install the new os.

    before you do it make sure you have all keys and registration info for all your installed software. make sure you make a backup of all files you cannot afford to lose.
     
  10. konichiwah89

    konichiwah89 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Good information, Renegade. Thanks.
    Lets just hope my computer doesn't get blown away by a tornado; we're having some serious storms rn. Lol
     
  11. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,696
    First Name:
    Frank
    MSI 970 GAMING motherboard

    It has 4 DIMM slots and supports a maximum of 32 GB(8 GB X 4) of RAM.

    It appears to have full driver support for Windows XP and Vista and 7 and 8, but not for Windows 8.1.

    Hopefully, you haven't had and won't have any driver issues with Windows 8.1.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1147140

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice