1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Installed Factory RAM back in, NOW my pc is slow

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by eddie95, Jun 10, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. eddie95

    eddie95 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    I purchased some ram sticks and once I removed the factory sticks I realized that I had been sent the wrong sticks. So I re-installed my factory ram sticks(same way they came out, as in order) and now my laptop takes long on boot up, slow to open anything and if I open "my documents" any picture, the preview is gone. where should I begin to troubleshoot? prior to that I activated all cores and my pc was lightning fast!
     
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,199
    Did you remove the battery prior to messing around with the ram?
    How to properly install ram in a laptop;
    1 System OFF and A/C unplugged, remove the laptop battery
    2 Open the bay/cover and install or remove ram. Be sure it is fully seated
    3 Reinstall battery and pw ON. Be sure all ram is detected
    Failure to use the above procedure can result in ESD to the system.

    How exactly did you do the above?
     
  3. eddie95

    eddie95 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    1) power off
    2) battery removed
    3) screws and covers removed
    4) ram removed
    5) re-installed ram, assured it was firmly in place

    and as far as detecting the ram im not entirely sure how to do that.

    and went to..

    myconfig
    processor
    advanced options
    cores
    1 active
    2 activated
    restart.

    recapping, that's what I did to activate the cores
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,199
    First read your manual as to bios options/menus; then restart and enter the bios. See if all of your ram is detected. You can also see in windows control panel the amount of ram however the bios is the better place to check; removes windows from the task.
     

    Attached Files:

    eddie95 likes this.
  5. eddie95

    eddie95 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    will do, I'll update with further results later on today. Thanks
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1228375

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice