1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Installed new HD now getting "disk boot error inset system disk & press enter"

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by ComputerMnk, Jun 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ComputerMnk

    ComputerMnk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    just like the title says my HD crashed and i could not boot on the computer i put in a new HD and tried to boot it would not work. i would see the HP screen but then i would get the error. it is a 810a model and help would be extremely appreciated. and if you really know you can email me at <email removed>
     
  2. fgdn17

    fgdn17

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    217
    did you install an operating system on the new HD????:confused:
     
  3. ComputerMnk

    ComputerMnk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    do i have 2 re-install an OS on the HD or does it come pre-installed with windows
     
  4. fgdn17

    fgdn17

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    217
    normally you need to install an OS on a new HD....I don't know
    of too many that come pre-installed as each system is different hardware
    and that might be kinda hard to do....install an OS and your system with new
    HD should be fine...Good Luck
     
  5. frankjohn

    frankjohn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,798
    You have to install your windows OS on the new hdd
     
  6. ComputerMnk

    ComputerMnk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    thank you very much but how can i do this with a computer that wont boot lol? put an xp cd in and then what?
     
  7. frankjohn

    frankjohn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,798
    Put the OS disc into the cddrive & follow the instructions.
     
  8. ComputerMnk

    ComputerMnk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    will a recovery CD work bc i dont have an actual copy of windows, <illegal suggestion removed> lol
     
  9. frankjohn

    frankjohn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,798
    You might have to change your boot order in the bios> boot from cddrive
     
  10. frankjohn

    frankjohn

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,798
    a recovery cd is for a already loaded hdd
     
  11. ComputerMnk

    ComputerMnk Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    damn guess i can get a windows <illegal suggestion removed>
     
  12. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    I have removed your email address. We are a public forum and share information here. Internet bots can also pick up your address and flood you with Spam.

    Please read the rules. We cannot continue to help you if you engage in any illegal activity. I have removed the reference from your post #8.
     
  13. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    You you continue to suggest illegal activities, we cannot be of any assistance to you.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/839426

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice