1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Installed new ram computer wont turn on

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Firefighter81, Mar 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Firefighter81

    Firefighter81 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    I just replaced the ram for my Dell Dimension 4550. It was old so I Dell recommended that I update the ram, hard drive, video card. So I replaced the ram first. I had 256MB and tried to update with 2 512MB. Now computer wont turn on, it sounds like it is going to but nothing comes up on the screen. I took my old ram into Circuit City and had fire dawg guys cross reference with dell. Power supply on 2 months old. Does anyone know whats going on. I appreciate your help. Thanks
     
  2. Hughv

    Hughv

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,450
    What memory did you get? Your computer calls for DDR 2700/3200 depending on the FSB speed.
    Have you tried just one stick? Will it boot with the original memory?
    Have you installed the memory correctly?
     
  3. Flags

    Flags

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,930
    You can ook at the diagnostic lights on the back of your 4550 and your manual will tell you what's wrong.
     
  4. Firefighter81

    Firefighter81 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    I bought the DDR3200. Compatible with:
    400MHz PC3200
    333MHz PC2700
    266MHz PC2100

    My machine recommended the 2100, but I did try just putting one stick in then I tried the original stick of ram. The computer wont turn on at all. It sounds like it boots up but theres no signal to the monitor, then after about 5 minutes it shuts down. Also the A,B,C,D Lights in the back don' t come on at all either.
     
  5. Hughv

    Hughv

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,450
    You have the wrong memory, or defective memory.
    Take it back, and go www.crucial.com and get what they recommend.
     
  6. Firefighter81

    Firefighter81 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    I put the old memory back in and it still didn't turn on. Could I have fried something? Thanks for you help I really appreciate it.
     
  7. Flags

    Flags

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,930
  8. jazz3000

    jazz3000

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,503
    What's your PSU size? Does bios require any change in memory? Can you clear bios and boot? Jazz
     
  9. Hughv

    Hughv

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    8,450
    Did the memory seat properly?
    You should get two solid "clicks" as the memory is pressed into the slot.
     
  10. Flags

    Flags

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    1,930
    I have had very few problems with Dell and new memory sticks. The Pc's seemed to accept any stick as long as it was the correct type (DDR, DDR2, etc.) The only stick I found that was incompatible with Dell was Centon. For some reason, it just wouldn't work. So we don't use Centon Ram.
    Whenever you add memory to a Dell, upon boot, you get a message saying the Amount of memory has changed, press F1 to continue or F2 to enter Setup. Pressing F1 continues the bootup.

    I think your problem is somewhere else. No Diagnostic lights indicates something is amiss.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/696790