installing a modem on NT4.0

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tiredofPCs

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
3
Hi everybody,

I had an 14K external Boca modem installed on my NT4.0 machine and was working perfectly. I wanted to change to an internal 56K modem (Creative DI5655), but after several hours of hard work I realized that I can't.

Please tell me the proper way to install an internal modem on an NT machine. I will be more than grateful.

Thanks
 

Max19

Account Disabled
Joined
Jul 31, 2001
Messages
1,222
You have to purchase a modem that has support for Windows NT. Then you install the modem and the drivers.
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
Hiya

I've just done a search on that modem that you mentioned and its not got any drivers that can be downloaded for WinNT.

eddie
 

tiredofPCs

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
3
Thanks,

I will try another modem.
But is NT plug-and-play like win98? Will it detect my modem ?(given that it is NT-compatible)
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,298
I'm assuming so. I have Win2000 and that detects it, and if not, just go to the Add/Remove Hardware Wizard. And considering Win2000 is built on NT technology, I assume it'll work.

Regards

eddie
 

Max19

Account Disabled
Joined
Jul 31, 2001
Messages
1,222
No, Windows NT is not plug and play. That's an improvement in Windows 2000. Windows NT can be tricky when it comes to hardware installation. You need to purchase a modem that explicitly states it works on Windows NT. I don't have a Windows NT computer here at the moment, but I'm not entirely sure there's an Add Hardware Wizard available on Windows NT. There should be instructions with the modem on how to install it under Windows NT.
 

tiredofPCs

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 30, 2001
Messages
3
Thanks again,

I've tried another modem (Askey) with an NT driver, and it really worked.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top