1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

installing a pre installed vista on new comp?

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by linkinworm, Dec 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. linkinworm

    linkinworm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    hi i got vista on my laptop preinstalled, and was wondering as i have made a back up disk, could that be used to install on a new comp, not in an illegal way, i intend to only use this on my new system, or is this OEM stuff gona stop me? i should be able to do this as i own the product key dont i?
     
  2. lazybear

    lazybear

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    To my knowledge, no. What you have is a backup to an already installed program. You would need a full install disk. You should have gotten one with your new comp.
     
  3. calvin-c

    calvin-c Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,098
    How could you install the backup from one PC onto a different PC without being illegal? For OS (and many other programs), one license = installed on one PC only.
     
  4. linkinworm

    linkinworm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    well when i had xp on my old laptop, i installed media center on it, and i never used it so i went to vista, and it sucked on that laptop, then i went to pro, then media center, then back to home, and when i went back to home i used the same key to install it, and it activated online, 2 times, so thats 2 times it been activated, thats why i thaught it would work, i dont want to have to spent £250 on vista because it sucks, but i dont want to spent £100 on xp because i will have to move to vista next year anyway(reasons)
     
  5. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
    If it was preinstalled it has to be an oem install, and that precludes you moving that install anywhere though I would doubt you would be able to install it from image file you have anyway.
     
  6. calvin-c

    calvin-c Banned

    Joined:
    May 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,098
    Of course it re-activated using the same key, it was on the same PC. They track which PC the OS is installed on, not which OS is installed on the PC.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - installing installed vista
  1. flavallee
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,019
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/665713

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice