Installing a second hard drive

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

wadet

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
28
I am trying to install a second hard drive into a Dell e510. It is a 250 gb sata 2. The power cable was already there and I bought a data cable. When I go to disk management, it sees it as disc 1, removable, designated by letter f. I thought I could right click on the disc in order to start the formatting but all I get is "change drive letter and path", "properties", and "help". I am a bit confused as to how to format and partition this hard drive. Any help would be appreciated.

Wadet:)
 

wadet

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
28
jazz3000 said:
Jazz.....Thank you for your reply but I can only get so far in the instructions. When I go to disk management, it shows a disk o with 3 partitions. Under this is a disk 1 that says removable (f:), no media. When I right click on disk 1, all I receive as instructions are "change letter drives and paths", "properties", and "help". I don't know where to go from here. The second drive is in and the cables are connected. I only had to connect the power cable and the data cable to the motherboard. It seems simple since this is a sata drive but apparently I am not doing something right.
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
2,503
Okay I'm guessing I'm confused. When you say you want to format the drive you've gone into bios and made sure the second drive is there? You're Primary or first hard drive is also SATA or IDE? You now have two separate HDs? You want to format it - to use as an Operating System? or to use as Storage? You format the second drive the same as with the first if it's a separate drive...with the OS CD. If it's a slave to another Hard Drive you would use Administrative Tools and format through that.
Start by sharing what your Primary Hard Drive is. Is it SATA or is it an IDE directly connected to you're MB? What size is the Primary HD?
Does the Bios recognize both Drives?
Now as to the issue of formatting a HD with a right click on the drive I don't think that's possible. HD's have to have an OS or be connected to one to run. It sounds like you're trying to format the Hard Drive like you would a floppy or CD and that's not how you do it. Let us know...Jazz
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2001
Messages
1,930
Disk 1 is your card reader. Hence: Removable-no Media.
If you have no other disks listed other than Disk 0 and Disk1, then your PC doesn't see your new HDD.
With the new HDD installed, what do you see under My Computer?
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2004
Messages
4,719
You need to "initialize" the drive first.
In diskmanagement look at the panel to the left of the drive, right click and choose "initialize" then you should be able to format the drive
 

wadet

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
28
Sorry Flags, I'm new to this. Under disk management there is a disk 0, disk 1, cd rom 0, cd rom 1
 

wadet

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
28
Jazz...Primary hard drive is 160 gb sata. The second hard drive is a new seagate 250 gb sata to be used as storage.
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2001
Messages
1,930
Wadet: The 250gig drive is not recognized in My Computer. Until you can get it recognized, you cannot Format it.
In your BIOS, have you activated your Serial port connections? I believe, by default only the sata 1 is active. The rest have to be turned on if and when you need them.
 

wadet

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
28
Thanks to everyone especially to Jazz and Flags. I followed the bios instruction sent by Jazz and turned the hard drive on. It worked and then the wizards took over and formatted the hd. I can't tell you how much I appreciate the help.

pisgah
 

wadet

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 24, 2007
Messages
28
Thanks Flags....I think I got it whupped as we say here in NC.

Thank you....pisgah
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2007
Messages
2,503
wadet - That's so good and I'm so glad to hear it. Be sure to let the forum know it was Resolved. Jazz
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top