Installing DOS 7.10

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

TechMaster7000

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 11, 2011
Messages
291
Hi, i am having problems installing DOS 7.10 on a computer with a completely blank HDD. I got a DOS 7.1 ISO file and burned it onto a disc and managed to get the DR-DOS prompt working where I made a primary DOS partition and formatted it. How do I get into the setup screen?

Thanks.
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
You can't find a file anywhere on the CD that says SETUP.exe?
 

TechMaster7000

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 11, 2011
Messages
291
There is a file in the folder on the disc that is called SETUP.BAT....how would I navigate to that file from DR-DOS?
 

TechMaster7000

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 11, 2011
Messages
291
Hi, DoubleHelix, I don't think this is what I want to do. What I want to do is run the SETUP.BAT file so I can setup MS-DOS 7.1. I have already made a primary partition for DOS and formatted. I do not have any OS on the computer yet.

I thought the setup was meant to run as soon as you start the computer with the CD in the drive but it just brings up the DR-DOS thing. Any suggestions?
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
The link I gave you explained how to use the CD command to traverse the directory structure. You're using DOS. There's no fancy functionality like autorun where you put a disk in and something launches. If you need to execute a batch file, you have to navigate to that folder and type that command in.
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
Pardon me for being blunt, but if you don't know how to use DOS commands, what are you going to do with DOS once you have it installed? The CD command is pretty basic.
 

TechMaster7000

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 11, 2011
Messages
291
I do know how to use DOS but i've never actually set it up before. I need it to use my CNC machine because the software my machine runs on is LCAM which is a DOS software. Please, could you help me install it? I would really appreciate it. Many thanks.
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
The SETUP.BAT file is right there in the root directory. You boot from the disk and type SETUP.BAT at the command prompt.
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
I'm sorry, but I don't understand how you can be familiar with using DOS and not understand basic commands.

You're at an A:\ prompt. DIR lists the files. Is SETUP.BAT there? If not, are directories listed? If so, what are they? Type CD <foldername> to go to a directory.

Do you have detailed instructions for installing and configuring your specialized software? And you've verified with the vendor that it will run on DR DOS?
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
Installing DR DOS is the easiest step in what will be a very complicated process if you don't know how to install and configure specialized software and don't know if it even works in DR DOS.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top