1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

installing failure

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by electricrebel92, Jan 22, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. electricrebel92

    electricrebel92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    I just wanted to know why does my computer aloud me to install most programs and not some. I have 2 cd's that no matter how i try to install they will not install. One just stops reponsing and the other saids my memory is to low. I can kind understand the second one but not the first the non reponsing one. :eek: I know my memory is only 64mb is this the problem.
     
  2. electricrebel92

    electricrebel92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    i go to add programs. When i go to install it saids an application error cause occured at e:/install.exe. the program will now shut down. I've been able to install in the past why not now.
     
  3. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,048
    Hiya

    What are the programs that you're having the problem with?

    Also, have you tried going to Start | Run and typing e:\setup

    As for the low memory, that could be your startup Programs. Go to Run and type MSINGFO32
    On the left choose Software Enviroment, then Startup Programs. Copy/paste the list here.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  4. electricrebel92

    electricrebel92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    sorry for posting this late. the two programs im trying to install are starcraft and aol fun and easy photos. i've tryed e:\setup.exe with no help.


    OS Name Microsoft Windows
    Version 4.90.3000 Build 3000
    OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
    System Name COMPUTER
    System Manufacturer Compaq
    System Model Compaq PC
    System Type X86-based PC
    Processor AMD-K6(tm) 3D processor AuthenticAMD ~433 Mhz
    BIOS Version EPP revision 9.00
    Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
    Locale United States
    Time Zone Eastern Standard Time
    Total Physical Memory 63.45 MB
    Available Physical Memory 268.00 KB
    Total Virtual Memory 2.00 GB
    Available Virtual Memory 1.78 GB
    Page File Space 1.94 GB
     
  5. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,048
    Hiya

    I'll have a look at those games, but thats not your startup list. When you were in the MSINFO32, as you were when you got the list, on the left go to the folder Software Enviroment, then after expanding it using the +, go to Startup Programs. Thats the list we need.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  6. electricrebel92

    electricrebel92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    sorry i misunderstoond


    AIM c:\program files\aim95\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl .DEFAULT HKU\.DEFAULT\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    NAV Agent c:\progra~1\norton~1\norton~1\navapw32.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    NPROTECT c:\program files\norton systemworks\norton utilities\nprotect.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
    NPROTECT c:\program files\norton systemworks\norton utilities\nprotect.exe All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
    PowerTools Tray Icon c:\progra~1\powert~3\pttray.exe .DEFAULT Startup
    SymTray - Norton SystemWorks c:\program files\common files\symantec shared\symtray.exe "norton systemworks" All Users HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices
    SystemTray systray.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
     
  7. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,048
    Well, your startup looks okay. Try installing the games with your Antivirus turned off, and if you have a screensaver running, switch that off too. Looking at the games now.

    What version of DirectX do you have? Go to Run and type DXDIAG. In the first tab will be the version number.

    Also, what is your video card? Go to Control Panel | System. Device Manager, under Display will be the name of your video card.

    This second thing that you have: aol fun and easy photos. Is that the name?



    eddie
     
  8. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Are these older programs by chance?
     
  9. electricrebel92

    electricrebel92 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    56
    Yes they are although right now i cant use my cd rom drive. i have another thread going about a different unrelated problem
     
  10. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Yes, I'm familiar with your other thread as well.

    If these are older programs and they ran under a different operating system, they may not run under your current operating system, or even install for that matter.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/65859

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice