1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Installing Firewall / 8 Port Switch and Wireless Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by FirewallWireless, Jun 22, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. FirewallWireless

    FirewallWireless Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    I am attempting to add a Netgear FVS318 firewall / 8port switch and Want to keep using my Wireless router to broadcast a wireless signal. I attempted to "daisy chain" the wireless router into the firewall 8port switch.. I am having a terrible time trying to figure out what I am doing or if it is even worth doing.

    Would love for some imput
     
  2. btop

    btop Guest

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    175
    1. Unplug your wireless router from anything on the network.
    2. Connect your computer to one of its LAN ports and configure its LAN IP address to a free address on your LAN. The address you use must not be used by anything else in your LAN.
    3. Turn of DHCP.
    4. Save the settings and reboot the router.
    5. Unplug your computer.
    6. Connect a cable from a LAN port on your FVS318 to a LAN port on your wireless router.
    7. That's it! :)
     
  3. FirewallWireless

    FirewallWireless Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    As soon as I can disconnect my router I will give it a go, Thanks!
     
  4. FirewallWireless

    FirewallWireless Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Ok, So I did as instructed and the wireless router, which i assigned to 192.168.1.99 seems to be broadcasting.

    But I am not getting internet service at the moment. I may have set the firewall / 8 port switch up incorrectly. Should I enable DHCP on my firewall switch or give it any specific settings? Should I run setup wizard on the switch?

    Pretty much clueless as to why its not functioning.

    Sorry for being so un-familiar with this stuff. Thanks in advance for the help.
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,578
    The FVS318 is a router (in addition to 8 port switch, etc.), and I'm sure an assumption behind btop's instructions is that it is functioning as a router including an enabled Dhcp server.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1003654