installing linux on 2nd drive?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bencpht

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 24, 2002
Messages
142
I've tried 3 ways and cannot get this to work. I have winxp pro on my first hd, and I want redhat 8.0 on my second hd. When I install GRUB in the MBR, I get error 28 saying selected item cannot fit into memory (1024 limit?) When I install GRUB on 1st partition of 2nd drive, GRUB does not show after POST. I have to use a floppy to boot to linux. I tried LILO both ways, and the system hung after POST both ways. Does anyone know how to do this, or if it's even possible?
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
1,961
It is possible.Grub or Lilo should work in the MBR because it I did it with w2k and Mandrake,although it was on the same hdd.It may be that your bios is checking the boot record for a virus.You might want to check that first.
I also found this on Google.It may help.
:)
lynch
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2002
Messages
6,427
Been a while since I posted about MBR :rolleyes: :D . What do you say lynch? ;)

Try this -

Boot through the Redhat CD, select the Rescue mode, once at the shell type -

grub-install /dev/hda [enter]

If that wont work, boot through the floppy, login as 'root' at the shell type the same command. Reboot, see if that helps.

Check this - Installing GRUB using grub-install

Just FYI, I've Win 98, XP and RH Linux 7.2. Linux is installed on the 2nd HDD. I've the Grub and also MS Bootloader for Win 98 and XP. So they certainly work.
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2003
Messages
11
I actually am running hat 8 and xp pro on one of my boxes, it should auto bual boot when u install hat, did u format the 2nd hard drive when you went throught the hat install, it gives u an option during the install to format and use grub and set dos (xp) or hat as default boot; i..e meaning when it boots it asks which one you want to use then after a period of time if none is selected it boots in ur default.
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2002
Messages
1,961
Boot to Linux using the floppy, and if you can, post your grub menu.lst or etc/lilo.conf file.
Maybe we can straighten things out.

Hey,pvc9.:) Have'nt seen you around here in a while.:D
lynch
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2002
Messages
6,427
Yep, I've been busy last few weeks and I guess it will be the same for few more weeks(may be till April) :( , I'm not posting at other foums too :(

Hope you're fine and having a good time :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top