Installing programs on a blank partiton

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Harusp3x

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 2, 2007
Messages
2
Would it be possible to create a partition with no OS and install all software on it? If so, would it be a good idea?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,726
IMO, no. Since any re-install of Windows involves installing all the applications again anyway, what would be gained?
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
If you install application software on a separate non-OS partition, it will still install registry keys and DLLs on your OS partition. So if either partition (or separate hard drive) crashes you will have to reinstall all of the application software.

The only benefit I can see is if your separate non-OS partition or separate hard drive dies, Windows would still run.
 

redoak

Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 24, 2004
Messages
6,781
Hi: If I understand the the recommendation, it is to have ALL programs installed on "C," along with the OS. Correct?

I haven't done that, following a contrary recommendation of some two years ago when I set up my computer. My application programs are on "D." I now understand that parts of them have/may have been put on "C." My data files are on "E."

I backup everything weekly to an external HD using Acronis' TrueImage. I also use Cobian for misc. backups. I have PartitionMagic, so I could supposedly combine "D" with "C." I would have a viable TI backup just in case disaster occurred! Should I go this route at this time? I have many application programs on "D."

{redoak}
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,347
redoak said:
..Hi: If I understand the the recommendation, it is to have ALL programs installed on "C," along with the OS. Correct? ...
I'm far from being a wizard .. But that's what I do.

My C: partition is the OS and ALL installed programs ... anything it takes to run my computer.
My second partition is ALL my stored data .. I'm a pack rat and keep just about everything.

This makes the maintenance of C: (Defraging or scanning for Malware) very quick and simple.
Also ... System recovery is very quick n simple .. I can rewrite my C: system and not worry about the stored Data partition.
You'll have to move "My Documents" - or just not use it .. because it's stored in the C: partition.

Now .. You can backup everything to an external HD .. including the Acronis Recovery image(s) .. as just data files.
You can also hide an Acronis Recovery image in your Data partition and recover from it .. if you have enough space.

Not sure how you'd combine your C: and D:
 

redoak

Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 24, 2004
Messages
6,781
Thanks, "Noyb" for responding. PM does have a mode for combining partitions. I understand it is a risky endeavor, however. That is why a TI image backup is so important.

I am so used to operating as I am set up that I am going to "leave good enough alone." I don't find the extra partition bothersome in any way. If and when I have to reestablish my system, I'll deal with the complications, if any.

{redoak}
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,347
Yea .. Don't fix it - till its Broke.
I can imagine that Data partitions could be merged....
But wouldn't operating systems and installed programs involve registry changes also ???

IMO .. Too many partitions is a waste of valuable space ... extra (double) unused space that can't be cross accessed.

Which brings up the question ... Why two partitions on you XHD ???
Acronis backups are just data files ... Why not one large XHD data partition ???

I can see a separate partition in the XHD for an (emergency) hardware backup OS drive ...
But since you have a Laptop ... This might be a problem... (different style drives)
 

redoak

Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 24, 2004
Messages
6,781
"Noyb": I guess I wanted to make use of PM after buying it!! No, only partially true. You see, I didn't have the advantage of many hours perusing TSG for info that would make me a more sophisticated user of computer equipment and programs when I partitioned the XHDD. At the time I thought it would be best to put the Acronis TI images in one and Cobian backed up misc. files in another. I have since realized what you point out is true. Further, one of the regular "experts" here has mentioned that folders can be used in a manner to mimic partitions.

I am no where near running out of space on my primary HDD. I drop off outdated backups from the XHDD when space is needed. That is necessary with TI especially. I still can keep three backups in place at one time, however.

Nice chatting with you- {redoak}
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top