Installing RAM on HP Pavilion 6830

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mucldik

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 15, 2003
Messages
6
I have an HP Pavilion 6830. This machine came with 64 MB SDRAM PC100 installed in it. I have 2 slots for memory. I currently have 128MB of RAM intalled in the machine. I remove both 64MB SDRAM PC100 sticks. When I try to add 1 stick of 256 MB SDRAM PC100 or PC133 the system does not reconize the RAM. I can have the 256MB stick installed along with 1 64MB stick and the system only reconizes the 1 64MB stick of RAM. Both slots are enabled and this is the correct RAM for the PC. Is there a jumper that needs to be set in order for my machine to reconize the 256MB of RAM? Do I need to try 2 sticks of 128MB SDRAM PC100? Any thoughts??:confused:
 
Joined
May 13, 2003
Messages
592
Your system should support up to 512Mb of PC100. I've heard (here, and elsewhere) that HPs are picky about their memory upgrades. Download Belarc ; it should give you info on what'll work for your computer. You don't have to install SDRAM in pairs; one stick would work, or two of different amounts, as long as they're both PC100. I'm no RAM expert, but I've heard good things about Crucial. I have Kingston ValueRAM in my box (768MB), and I've no complaints.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
512
Hi mucldik and welcome. U said you had added 256Mb and then u said PC100 or PC133. Do u mean that u hav tried both 100 &133 (256) and it failed to recognize both speed types if u install the 256mb only ? That is, w/out the old 64mb ? If ur Memory bus speed only runs at 100mhz and that pc133 is the type that is not downards compatible then the pc133 may not work at all in ur MB.

Then too, lik twotugs says ur HP may be picky bout its memory upgrades.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Some boards are rather finicky so put the 256 stick in the first slot..and be sure it is seated properly. Also have you tried this ram in any other pc to verify its still working ??
 

mucldik

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 15, 2003
Messages
6
Yes, I have tried this in slot 1. I have not tried this RAM in another PC. It could possibly be bad, but I would buy this from the store and then take it yhome and install it. I did make sure that it was seated properly as well. Does anyone suggest a certain brand of RAM for the HP Pavilion?
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Just for you info , the last ram stick i purchased from a retailer was bad as well so it odes happen and should be considered a possibility
 

mucldik

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 15, 2003
Messages
6
Yeah I have it stuck in my head that its not because I have done this 3 different times already each with a brad new stick. I will take this back to the store that Ibought it at and see if they have a PC that we can test the RAM on I purchased. Thanks for the info guys!!
 
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
3,992
According to HP 256 is the max memory your PC can hold.


DIMM modules for the HP Pavilion PC Model 85xx, 86xx, and 96xx must meet the following requirements:

The maximum size of a DIMM module (for one socket) is 128 MB.
Motherboards with two DIMM sockets accept up to 256 MB of memory (2 x 128).
Motherboards with three DIMM sockets accept up to 384 MB of memory (3 x 128).
All DIMMs must be 168-pin, 4-clock, unbuffered Synchronous Dynamic Random Access Memory (SDRAM) modules.
DIMM SDRAM modules can be 16 MB, 32 MB, 64 MB, or 128 MB.
Synchronous memory access is at the clock rate of 100 MHz.
 

mucldik

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 15, 2003
Messages
6
That is odd, I looked at my machine on HP's website and it said that it could hold up to 512 MB. I will try 128 in each slot to see if this works. If it does I will bein contact with HP to let thm know to change their website. Thanks for all the help on this
 
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
3,992
Oops I goofed Sorry. :( As posted I flipped the two numbers of the model around. I gave you the specs for an 86XX not a 68XX as you have. If you do have a 6830 the it should take up to 512 as you stated. Here are the correct specs.

RAM (standard)
64 megabytes (MB) RAM PC100

Maximum
512 MB (2 x 256 MB DIMM)

Speed
100 MHz synchronous

Sockets
Two 168-pin DIMMs

Size
16, 32, 64, 128 and 256 MB DIMMs

Free DIMM sockets
1

Pairs Required
No

Type Supported
SDRAM, 100 MHz,
Intel PC SDRAM unbuffered DIMM specification,
revision 1.0 compliant

I know that some of the new PC 133 memory modules are not backwards compatable with PC 100 anymore. Does the memory work in a different computer?

You might try testing the memory as given here in step 8. It looks like you need to confirm a memory size change.

http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/docume...ph03886&prodId=hppavilion27515&cc=us#P96_9209
 

mucldik

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 15, 2003
Messages
6
I went back and purchased 2 sticks of Mushkin 128MB pc100 SDRAM installed this and everything is working GREAT. I appreciate all the trouble shooting from you guys. I guess it was just the store kept giving me the incorrect RAM. Thanks
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top