Installing XP; Why Can't I?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Galacticus

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
3
I have been wrestling with this beast for several weeks. Upgrading from ME to XP Home. First, I's the dreaded error 3e6H. I read MS's solution, the clean boot. Didn't help. The problem is inconsistant, though. I have run setup all the way through the analysing stage, but when it reboots,after an inordinately long time, the rboot fails, by which I mean that the system gets to the point where it says, "Checking DMI Pool" (or something much like), then hangs. At this point, I have to boot off a ME floppy, and sys the c drive. This allows me to boot, but setup never resumes.

My Specs...
MB=Abit BX-6; PII 450mz
512 mg ram
C: is 42 gbl D: is 12 Gb, both Maxtor
E: Teac CDRW; F: Ricoh DVD/CDRW
3D Prophet GeoForce 256 w/32 mg
Creative AWE 64
Avermedia TV Tuner
Ethernet Card (on Llinksys network router with cable connection. other peer is a Sony Vaio also running ME)

Stuff I've tried...Clean Boot using msconfig, with variations like loading or unloading the network servers to allow for dynamic update, Copying the !386 directory to c: and running WINNT. This almost works also, but same thing...won't boot, I have to sys the c: drive, then it boots into ME without continuing setup. Unloading Norton 2002 Systemworks and Antivirus, both through Norton itself and MS config. I even uninstalled it. Not the problem it seems. I have reinstalled ME, then tried the upgrade.I really want to run the upgrade instead of the full install to keep all my software and settings, but at this point, I am not sure even THAT would take.

Most frustrating....
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
You might check for bios updates from abit

Also you may need to pull all non essential hardware and try the install, then reinstall the hardware you removed.
 

Galacticus

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
3
I have the lastest update from abit flashed. I tried swapping the 3D Prophet for an older DiamondStealth 3200 I have laying around, but it is a PCI card and the Prophet is AGP. I couldn't get the system up at all using it. I also tried moving the memory card around from bank to bank. That didn't seem to make any difference.

Can I assume that non-essential means everything but the video card?
 

Galacticus

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 17, 2001
Messages
3
Latest Update...

I can get the installation to go to the first reboot by turning my printer off. This seems to solve the Error 3E6h error. However, the same thing continues to occur: Reboot happens exactly when it is supposed to, but stops after verifying DMI pool data. I have to boot to dos in some way (WInME disk works) and sys the c: drive. This gets me back to ME as if I never left, except for the XP setup files and directories ($WIN_NT$.~BT, et al) and file (Boot.ini, Ntdetect, etc). I have tried booting with the XP CD and using the recovery console in differect ways, Fixboot, Fixmbr, and so on. Seems as if it removes the ME system, but never gets to completely write the XP system.

This is really frustrating .....
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,109
I do not know if this will help you or not. I was looking at an Abit site and found that some people with nvida chip graphics cards need to update the video card bios to install xp. After you do that, remove all add ins such as modem, sound card, etc. Try the install with just the video card, hd, and floppy drive. Then add you cards one at a time after xp has installed.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,109
One more thought on upgrading from WinMe. I think you will be better off with a clean install. Upgrading can [not always] just perpetuate an error.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Upgrades hardly ever work out well if the original OS isn't completely clean. Did you ever run the compatibility utility to see if all your hardware is up to snuff??
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top