Intel Graphics HD, no "Override Application Settings"

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

axoli45

Thread Starter
Joined
May 3, 2010
Messages
227
Evening,

I recently purchased a new asus X751S for college and i looked for something that can also support some of my steam games. This laptop so far is perfect however there is one thing that I am not sure how to fix.

What I'm looking for is this

However on my graphics properties only gives me this

Now I've done the basic stuff as try to update my graphics driver https://communities.intel.com/thread/103311
However i get an error that says my manufacturer wont let me install latest version due to interfering with my current one.

I'm puzzled on what to do, if anyone can give me tips i'd gladly appreciate it!

Thank you.
 

flavallee

Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,327
First Name
Frank
ASUS X751SA Notebook (support site)
According to your "PC SPECS" log, yours has an Intel Pentium N3700 1.60 GHz quad core processor
Capture.JPG
so that means it has an Intel HD Graphics 400 MHz integrated graphics device.

I've never played Steam games, so I'm not familiar with the needed system requirements.
Be patient and wait until one of the experts here jumps in.

----------------------------------------------------------------
 

axoli45

Thread Starter
Joined
May 3, 2010
Messages
227
ASUS X751SA Notebook (support site)
According to your "PC SPECS" log, yours has an Intel Pentium N3700 1.60 GHz quad core processor
View attachment 253983
so that means it has an Intel HD Graphics 400 MHz integrated graphics device.

I've never played Steam games, so I'm not familiar with the needed system requirements.
Be patient and wait until one of the experts here jumps in.

----------------------------------------------------------------
Appreciate the reply

And i must excuse my self, I presented a situation without explaining my problem.

What I am experiencing is on the left, what i want is whats on the right. As I cannot attain it because as i said above im unable to go into the override application setting to enable this. However currently im having difficulty upgrading my graphics card driver to the latest version which has this new option.
 

flavallee

Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,327
First Name
Frank
This is the current graphic driver listed for Windows 10 64-bit at that notebook's support site:

Capture.JPG

It's a newer version than what's listed at the Intel driver downloads site.

---------------------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Dec 22, 2016
Messages
21
This is what i get
your intel hd graphics wont do much for gaming but i think if you lower your video settings you can get decent framerates out of it.

i think you're downloading the wrong driver for your card. have you tried usong a third-party driver updater? iObit's driver booster updated my graphics drivers for me when i couldn't get it to update. same problem as yours

Sent from my HUAWEI MT7-TL10 using Tapatalk
 

flavallee

Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
81,327
First Name
Frank
have you tried using a third-party driver updater? IObit's driver booster updated my graphics drivers for me
That's bad advice.
We recently had someone else here who used that same utility and then wound up with non-working USB ports.

---------------------------------------------------------------
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
What happens when you click on Center Image? The Center Image only shows up for me after I click on Center Image, you appear to still be clicked on Maintain Aspect Ratio.
 

axoli45

Thread Starter
Joined
May 3, 2010
Messages
227
What happens when you click on Center Image? The Center Image only shows up for me after I click on Center Image, you appear to still be clicked on Maintain Aspect Ratio.
Sorry took a while to respond, but center image still adds the black bars on each side :i
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
Center Image should add black bars to each side if you are choosing a 4:3 screen resolution. If you want to remove the black bars set the resolution to a widescreen resolution or use the Scale Full Screen option.
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
Is this not your screenshot:

upload_2017-1-9_17-41-11.png

If it is then it has that option. Also uncheck Maintain Aspect ratio if you want it to fill the full screen.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top