1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internal 500 Server Error with IE7

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by noobd, Dec 4, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. noobd

    noobd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    248
    In the advanced internet options tab I unchecked the "show friendly http messages" and now the error I get is:
    Any solutions? I'm not using a firewall by the way.
     
  2. SupportChic

    SupportChic

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    229
    Hmm, go.microsoft.com does not appear to be a valid web address, I get redirected tohttp://search.microsoft.com/?mkt=en-US when I attempt to browse there. Can you try another web page like www.google.com and see if you still get the error?
     
  3. noobd

    noobd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    248
    Same error
     
  4. SupportChic

    SupportChic

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    229
    What type of connection are you using (home, work, university) ? What happens when you recheck the "show friendly http messages"? Did other system or setup changes occur just prior? Is there an entry in Tools-->Internet Options, Connections tab, click on Lan Settings and see if there is a check next to Use autoconfiguration script. Is there an entry next to Use a Proxy?Try de-selecting if there is something entered there. See if you can browse.

    This seems to be a dns issue. Another possible solution would be to open a command prompt (click Start-->Run, type in CMD and press OK) Type in ipconfig /flushdns and press your enter key. Try to browse again and let me know if that helped.
     
  5. noobd

    noobd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    248
    (fixed - for future references)
    What type of connection are you using (home, work, university) ?
    Home
    Did other system or setup changes occur just prior?
    No

    Is there an entry in Tools-->Internet Options, Connections tab, click on Lan Settings and see if there is a check next to Use autoconfiguration script.

    Nope

    Is there an entry next to Use a Proxy?Try de-selecting if there is something entered there. See if you can browse.
    It was checked, I unchecked. Google.com then worked.

    This seems to be a dns issue. Another possible solution would be to open a command prompt (click Start-->Run, type in CMD and press OK) Type in ipconfig /flushdns and press your enter key. Try to browse again and let me know if that helped.

    I didn't get to this step as the previous one seemed to work.

    Thanks a lot for your help.
     
  6. SupportChic

    SupportChic

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    229
    That's wonderful! Glad to help.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/659045

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice