1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internal Hard Drive in External Enclosure Problems

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by mrredskin, Jan 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mrredskin

    mrredskin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    I've got an internal 200gb seagate hard drive that i'm putting into an enclosure and running it via usb. what location do I need to have that little jumper in if this is how you are looking at the drive if I just want to use it as extra storage? :

    ::::::::::::::::::: :::: ****

    it is currently in the second position-> ::::

    edit: do i need to format the drive, first?
     
  2. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
  3. mrredskin

    mrredskin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    as far as i know the main hdd is set as master. i have removed the jumper so the external is definitely set as the slave. i'm getting no recognition of the hard drive now, however. i hear the USB connection chime in when i turn on the external but nothing pops up nor is anything new shown in under 'hard disk drives' or 'devices with removable storage' in My Computer.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You MUST set the hard drive in the external enclosure as the master. The jumper setting has no relationship to the one for the internal drive.
     
  5. bonk

    bonk Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2005
    Messages:
    11,097
    With it hooked up check here

    Click Start>>Run type diskmgmt.msc click OK

    see if it sees it in there
     
  6. mrredskin

    mrredskin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks, John. I did that. It shows up in Device Manager, now.

    bonk: I ran that and it shows up as Disk 1 (Disk 0 is my laptop hard drive and shows as 'online'). Also shows it is unknown, 232.88 GB (250 GB hdd, not 200) and that it is 'not initialized'. Says 232.88 unallocated.

    do i need to initialize the disk, now?
     
  7. saikee

    saikee

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    3,888
    I could pretty much forget about the jumper setting once I put a hard drive in "cable select".

    All my hard disks are in caddies and I screwed 3 the mobile rack to external enclosures to enable all my disks to work either as internal or external units.

    As an example I have Just done a back up for the daughter's 80Gb internal 2.5" hard drive (for a new Laptop) with a brand new raw 400Gb 3.5" external disk, again set to "cable select".

    I used Linux dd command and so the disk didn't need any partition created or formatting and was plugged in directly after the purchase. The data has since been retored onto her new HP laptop which got a 120Gb hard drive.

    In conclusion "cable select" seems to works fine in everyone of my 30+ hard disks.
     
  8. mrredskin

    mrredskin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    well, it's being recognized in the master position it's in, now, when viewing using device manager or the disk management. I still can't write anything to it, tho.
     
  9. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    have you initialized the disk and formatted it?
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Computer Management, Disk Management. Right click on the big grey disk and partition and format it.

    If you can't get that far, click on the left legend and select Initialize first, then the options to partition and format will be available.
     
  11. mrredskin

    mrredskin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    i have initialized it, yes. i have not formatted it.

    formatting it now
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/537529

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice