Internal Hard Drive in External Enclosure Problems

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mrredskin

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 13, 2004
Messages
51
I've got an internal 200gb seagate hard drive that i'm putting into an enclosure and running it via usb. what location do I need to have that little jumper in if this is how you are looking at the drive if I just want to use it as extra storage? :

::::::::::::::::::: :::: ****

it is currently in the second position-> ::::

edit: do i need to format the drive, first?
 

mrredskin

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 13, 2004
Messages
51
as far as i know the main hdd is set as master. i have removed the jumper so the external is definitely set as the slave. i'm getting no recognition of the hard drive now, however. i hear the USB connection chime in when i turn on the external but nothing pops up nor is anything new shown in under 'hard disk drives' or 'devices with removable storage' in My Computer.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
You MUST set the hard drive in the external enclosure as the master. The jumper setting has no relationship to the one for the internal drive.
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
With it hooked up check here

Click Start>>Run type diskmgmt.msc click OK

see if it sees it in there
 

mrredskin

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 13, 2004
Messages
51
Thanks, John. I did that. It shows up in Device Manager, now.

bonk: I ran that and it shows up as Disk 1 (Disk 0 is my laptop hard drive and shows as 'online'). Also shows it is unknown, 232.88 GB (250 GB hdd, not 200) and that it is 'not initialized'. Says 232.88 unallocated.

do i need to initialize the disk, now?
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2004
Messages
3,888
I could pretty much forget about the jumper setting once I put a hard drive in "cable select".

All my hard disks are in caddies and I screwed 3 the mobile rack to external enclosures to enable all my disks to work either as internal or external units.

As an example I have Just done a back up for the daughter's 80Gb internal 2.5" hard drive (for a new Laptop) with a brand new raw 400Gb 3.5" external disk, again set to "cable select".

I used Linux dd command and so the disk didn't need any partition created or formatting and was plugged in directly after the purchase. The data has since been retored onto her new HP laptop which got a 120Gb hard drive.

In conclusion "cable select" seems to works fine in everyone of my 30+ hard disks.
 

mrredskin

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 13, 2004
Messages
51
well, it's being recognized in the master position it's in, now, when viewing using device manager or the disk management. I still can't write anything to it, tho.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Computer Management, Disk Management. Right click on the big grey disk and partition and format it.

If you can't get that far, click on the left legend and select Initialize first, then the options to partition and format will be available.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top