Internal HDDs Showing as Removeable

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

CowTipper2

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
33
I Also have another ptoblem when i installed ryzen 7 5800x and updated bios i have problem that my windows see my hard disk d and ssd disc c as removable devices like i plugged in usb.I managed to hide it via script but yea..i would like it remove it completly not just hide it.I tried registred it thru Command Prompt but its not working i added bus 3 or 1 at comand but i still see it as removable disk.Any solution.This happedn since i updated bios to support new ryzen cpu.I have latest bios ofc.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
67,980
I created a new thread as this problem is probably not related to your LAN problem we are working on in another forum.

EDIT: Motherboard is a Gigabyte x570 Gaming X and operating system is WIndows 10 Pro.
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
67,980
Hopefully, another member can help you resolve this. Unfortunately, I do not know why your internal drives appear removable or how to change them.
 

CowTipper2

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
33
Sould i maybe update bios again with same update?Can i broke it that way?
 

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
67,980

CowTipper2

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
33
its 3 and 2 bus.
and i type reg.exe add “HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\storahci\Parameters\Device” /f /v TreatAsInternalPort /t REG_MULTI_SZ /d 2 and reg.exe add “HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\storahci\Parameters\Device” /f /v TreatAsInternalPort /t REG_MULTI_SZ /d 3 and its still same
 

Attachments

CowTipper2

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 26, 2020
Messages
33
Also for some reason when i turn on my pc i dont see motherboard and i cant press any key to go to bios.Usually its f12.Hiw can i fix it.When i turn on pc it sould say gigabytebultra durable and options to go to bios and other stuff.It started gapenning when i turned on fast boot.But as you can see i disabled ti but i still have same problem.
 

Attachments

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,790
crjdriver is the person here who might be able to help you, but he's possibly away for the Thanksgiving holiday.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Members online

Top