"Internet Access" but can't load web pages

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ch22

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
11
I have just purchased a new desktop computer to replace my older one. It's running Windows 7 64bit. It's connected in the exact same way that my older desktop was connected but I can't browse the web. This problem has started right out of the box. I also have a laptop connected to the router and that is fine.

Windows 7 says I'm connected and have "Internet Access" but when I try to browse the web it just loads infinitely. I think I have some connectivity because it may load the name of the website into the tab but that's as far as it will get.

When I ping a website or my router it will be successful 1-2 times out of the four.

I did some tests I have seen recommended throughout the forums. I did some twice because those tend to vary.



Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Compaq>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Compaq-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : E0-CB-4E-0D-37-F8
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::51ce:4c4:ffb5:62f7%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, 25 April 2010 12:49:33 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, 26 April 2010 1:25:05 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 244377274
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-B8-1A-1A-E0-CB-4E-0D-37-F8

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{DDCA9A58-2D88-4129-BAE0-924E3B900D70}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:cf2e:3096:189f:3f3:3f57:fe9a(Prefe
rred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::189f:3f3:3f57:fe9a%14(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Users\Compaq>ping 192.168.1.101

Pinging 192.168.1.101 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.101: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.101: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.101: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
Reply from 192.168.1.101: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.101:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

C:\Users\Compaq>ping 192.168.1.254

Pinging 192.168.1.254 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=1500ms TTL=254

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.254:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 1, Lost = 3 (75% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1500ms, Maximum = 1500ms, Average = 1500ms

C:\Users\Compaq>ping 192.168.1.254

Pinging 192.168.1.254 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Reply from 192.168.1.254: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=254
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.254:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 1, Lost = 3 (75% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 1ms

C:\Users\Compaq>ping 74.125.45.100

Pinging 74.125.45.100 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=270ms TTL=238
Reply from 74.125.45.100: bytes=32 time=270ms TTL=238
Request timed out.
Reply from 192.168.1.101: Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 74.125.45.100:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 3, Lost = 1 (25% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 270ms, Maximum = 270ms, Average = 270ms

C:\Users\Compaq>ping yahoo.com

Pinging yahoo.com [209.191.122.70] with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 209.191.122.70:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

C:\Users\Compaq>ping yahoo.com

Pinging yahoo.com [209.191.122.70] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 209.191.122.70: bytes=32 time=279ms TTL=43
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

Ping statistics for 209.191.122.70:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 1, Lost = 3 (75% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 279ms, Maximum = 279ms, Average = 279ms
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,474
yea, your having trouble just pinging the router default gateway ...
Just to check
brand new PC on windows 7
Connected to the router by cable - Where did the cable come from ?
The Laptop - can you connect that to the same cable and see if it works - you may need to switch the router/pc on/off
Would be useful just to check that everything works fine upto the back of your computer by replacing with laptop - if laptop works fine with the cable and using same router socket - then we know its the new PC _ which sounds most likely - but at least that proves it....
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Top suspect here is a firewall. If this computer came with any "trial" software like Norton or McAfee, uninstall it and then run the appropriate removal tool.

McAfee Removal Tool

Norton Removal Tool

Restart the machine and see if you can connect now.
 

ch22

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
11
Just to check
brand new PC on windows 7
Connected to the router by cable - Where did the cable come from ?
Yeah brand new PC connected in the same way as the old PC (same cable, same port). Changing port/cable no difference.

Top suspect here is a firewall. If this computer came with any "trial" software like Norton or McAfee, uninstall it and then run the appropriate removal tool.
New PC came with trial of Norton Internet Security. Just uninstalled it, ran removal software and restarted and still not working.

Also turned off Windows firewall but that didn't work either.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,394
Only 25% replies from pinging the router sure is similar to my results when I had a defective cable. If it is not the cable or router LAN port it pretty much as to be your ethernet adapter or its driver. Make sure you have the latest driver from the PC (or motherboard) manufacturer's web site.
 

ch22

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
11
Definitely not the cable/port, just tried some more combinations.

The driver for the adapter was already up to date and I also tried re-installing it but no change.

So I guess it's the adapter then?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,394
I think that it has to be the adapter. You're covered by warranty, right?
 

ch22

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
11
Took it back to the retailer. They wired it up on their connection and it worked fine. I explained the problem and the troubleshooting I did and they gave me a new one of the same PC.

Took it home and still have the same problem. Only thing I can think of is somehow the router isn't allowing the PC to connect fully.

Any suggestions?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,474
they gave me a new one of the same PC.
So this is a NEW PC
whats the make and model ?

We need to have information please.
- Make and Exact model of Router, Modem or router/modem combination
- Make and Exact model of all PCs and Laptops
- How are the PCs / Laptops connected - both a PC and a Laptop connected by Cable - Laptop Works correct
- What windows version or other OS are running - windows 7 on PC - whats on the laptop
- You Had Norton Firewall - and removed it from the original PC using removal tool - correct This NEW PC - whats the firewall status
- your NOT using wireless, correct
- If using wireless encryption, try deleting the wireless profiles - post back results
- Try booting into safe mode with networking, to do that tap F8 as the PC boots and choose from menu - post back the results here

And then we need to see the results for ipconfig /all and the ping tests again for the new machine

Take the cable you have plugged into the back of the PC and put it into the laptop - and then switch modem /router and PC off/on and post back the ipconfig /all and ping tests for the laptop - make sure we know by labelling the posts
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top