Internet access for 2nd user on the computer

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Me22

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2001
Messages
435
How do I set up an Internet connection in another user account on my computer
I am the administrator on the computer But my husband wants to accesss the Internet also with the same ISP without paying for another account
I have created a new user account for him on the computer But don't know how to set him up on the internet too
Please help an oldie
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
if hes set up as an admin he should have access to it anyway ?
otherwise you can just set it up from his account exactly the same as yo u did for yours.
but i have win2k and xppro and had no problem setting up i account for all users to use
 

Me22

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2001
Messages
435
I have not set up up with Administrater privilages
Not sure how to do that
But how do I set up his account in Outlook Express and Internet Explorer please?
I typed my details in but it would not accept them. I cannot create a new email in his name as my account is just my name @terra.es
So no room for another name after the @ sign Help! :confused:
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
OK so you want him to have a seperate email account.

lets make sure i understand the situation

user1 - has a dial up - phone number, username and password - this connects to your ISP. as part of the ISP service user1 also has an email account called [email protected]

user2 - can use the same dial-up and internet connection.
however, user2 will NOT have a sperate email address [email protected] unless the ISP has provided you with the facility to have more than 1 email account.

i thought you just wanted to dial in and surf - not have seperate emails.

you can ask your ISP if you can have another email on your account - lots provide upto 5 emails free - some loads more.

SO 1) he will be able to use your dial-up to surf but 2) will not have a seperate email unless supplied by the company your dialuptoo

post details (NOTE PASSWORD) of your company ISP, there website and the name of the service your subscribe too
 

Me22

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2001
Messages
435
Hi Just dial up and surf would be great for a start! Hes new on the computer and I want to preserve my files lol
So how do I do this then...........set him up an administrater account too.......but then can't he access my files though?
Think only 1 email account with my server
It is terra.es..........as we are recently moved from uk
And the connection is CRAP! lol

I tried adding all my details to his user account But it came up no internet connection.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
so from his account - you set up an internet connection manually
type if the phone number
your username
your password
then when i tries to set up an email say no

then you should ahve a dialup from his PC account which will dial and connect to your ISP account.

what happens when you connect using this dialup??
 

Me22

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2001
Messages
435
Will try and let you know Computer keeps crashing today with this bad Spanish connection Give me good old Freeserve!
 

Me22

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2001
Messages
435
PS But if I make him an administrator too can I still keep my stuff private? lol
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
you should be able to allow him to make a connection without being admin

if hes admin he can do everything and see everthing
 

Me22

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2001
Messages
435
Terra is rubbish Cant even send mail from their own online mail site Lets me sign in but thats it
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,468
you sure you havent got other problems on the PC causing your issues ???
 

Me22

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2001
Messages
435
Just had it wiped as thought I may have But the connection is pretty much the same and my spanish is nil to complain!
 

Me22

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 1, 2001
Messages
435
What I was saying was I have just had the computer re formatted and Xp re installeed in case the prob was the computer itself But no different
Anyway I set up the 2nd account as a limited user account
So where do I gi from there?
Looked in the dial up box properties It says certain features are not available in this account
Typed my name and password inthe blank dial up box But it wont connect Am I missing something here?
Should I have used the new connection wizard? But the connection (terra) is already in the connect to. show all the connections box
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top