1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internet access not working, please help

Discussion in 'Networking' started by aaronjunited, Dec 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. aaronjunited

    aaronjunited Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    OK here is the story.

    I've been having connection problems for the last year, it's really annoying and so hard to understand whats happening.
    The internet connection is my dads, he lives in the garage beside me. He's with talk-talk fibre optic. The small modem type thing that connects is in the garage along with the main router that connects to the small thing, not sure what this is but it obviously connects to the fibre optic.

    His PC is connected to the router by wire, there is then a wire that runs from that router up through the garage and into the house through the wall in one of the bedrooms, this is were I have a router or two, (i've tried two routers with mixed results.)
    I'm connected via wireless through the second router in a room upstairs and get full signal when connected. I have a belkin 54g and a netgear dg834n.

    Now this morning after leaving my computer on all night, i woke up and it wasn't connected. Although this happens everyday when i turn my laptop on, i have to connect via wireless to the main router in the garage, then reconnect to the router up stairs to get the connection to come on. This time round it wont work at all.

    The netgear gives me - "Windows Networking TroubleShoot Error: The connection between your access point, router, or cable modem and the internet is broken."

    And the belkin gives me - "Windows Networking TroubleShoot Error: the default gateway is not available"
    and "wireless network connection doesn't have a valid IP configuration"

    This is really annoying. I think it's something to with the way the talktalk router is set-up, or the hub that im connecting to from the main router.

    My operating system is windows 7 ultimate 32 bit

    I'm not sure what to do.

    Anyone help?

    Thanks.
    Aaron
     
  2. aaronjunited

    aaronjunited Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    here is my ipconfig



    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Aaron
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-A0-D1-AC-99-5C
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) Wireless WiFi Link 4965AGN
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-3B-52-EB-81
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::7d85:77e5:de16:3f63%10(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 19 December 2011 17:44:40
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 20 December 2011 17:44:44
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 184557371
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-16-4E-80-B7-00-A0-D1-AC-99-5C
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{990DEBD0-1A4B-40B2-B09A-23DA082456EC}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fb:3c91:13e6:fd98:62de(Preferred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3c91:13e6:fd98:62de%14(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,902
    First Name:
    Terry
    Please attach a screen shot of the Networks page of the Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector and show ...

    Start, Run, CMD, OK to open a command prompt:
    (For Vista or 7 type CMD in the Search box after Start)

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,902
    First Name:
    Terry
    Your ipconfig /all is indicating a connection to some wireless network.
     
  5. aaronjunited

    aaronjunited Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    I can connect to the main router in the garage via wireless, but i don't get a good signal thats why i use the second router in the room to get a better signal.

    Is that the report from the main router?

    Should i do this through the router i cant connect via?
     
  6. aaronjunited

    aaronjunited Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    two attatchments for each router.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,902
    First Name:
    Terry
    We want to see the Xirrus screen shot; for that it doesn't really matter to which router you are connected, but tell us which one.

    May want to see another ipconfig /all later, but don't need it now.
     
  8. aaronjunited

    aaronjunited Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    OK you get the screenshots?
     
  9. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,902
    First Name:
    Terry
    Yes; thanks. I seem to be getting really good at posting a request immediately after you have already answered it. :)

    I don't see any reason why there should ever be an issue connecting to the Netgear.

    In the Network and Sharing Center click on Manage wireless networks - and make sure the profile for Netgear is the first one and is "Automatically connect."
     
  10. aaronjunited

    aaronjunited Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Yes that's all ok, Automatically connect is showing and its the first one.

    Is there no reason you can see there?

    This is pickling my brain.
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,902
    First Name:
    Terry
    I've been assuming that you normally shut the computer off at night, and have the trouble on initial boot the next day.

    If instead you normally keep it on and it Sleeps or Hibernates or shuts down (or decreases power to) the wireless adapter then we are dealing with a different issue. If any of these apply please tell me which.

    Regardless, make sure you have the latest wireless driver from your laptop manufacturer's web site.
     
  12. aaronjunited

    aaronjunited Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Yea i normally shut the computer down, the wireless adapter isn't disabled as i don't let the power settings change. Its always on one setting.

    I have the up to date drivers yes.

    I just connected to the netgear and it said internet access, but i still cant surf or load any pages, check work in offline mode, that's fine so there isn't really anything else i can think of.
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,902
    First Name:
    Terry
    So, even with an apparently good IP configuration, such as shown in the second screen shot attached to post # 6, you cannot load pages. Try these tests (in a Command prompt as with ipconfig /all) ...

    ping 192.168.0.2 (or whatever your current IPv4 address is)

    ping 192.168.0.1

    ping 8.8.8.8

    ping yahoo.com
     
  14. aaronjunited

    aaronjunited Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    none of the IP addresses had no packets lost

    I pinged yahoo msn ebay and google and it says it cannot find them

    Connected back up to the other router and the ping on the websites worked.
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,902
    First Name:
    Terry
    Sometimes DNS does not work when the router's address is used as the computer's DNS server. You could try a public DNS server.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1031929

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice