1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internet connected but not working...

Discussion in 'Networking' started by skiits8, Mar 2, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. skiits8

    skiits8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Since yesterday, the signal that my wireless router broadcasts has stopped working. My iMac, iPod and PS3 all receive a signal but don't work. I have bought a new wireless router but the same problem occurs and I have also called my ISP, NetGear and D-Link Customer support and neither have helped. I have looked up solutions on the internet (I am on a wired connection on my dads laptop) but have had no luck. Does anyone recommened anything because I urgently need internet for school work and my dad needs his laptop for work. If this helps the actual internet service itself crashed on Thrusday and when that came back up that's when the wifi stopped working. The D-Link is a DIR - 600 and the Netgear one is a N300 Wireless ADSL2+ and the laptop is running Vista. Please note I am not a technical genius so if you wouldn't mind keeping things simple for me that would be much appreciated, thanks.​
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,895
    you have mentioned 2 routers

    Netgear ADSL and the D-link DIR-600

    so what did you do to get it all working again

    Assuming non of the setup has changed , do a full power cycle -see below
    then have a look at the lights on both routers and see if the WLAN or wireless light are on
    how are the two routers connected together ?

    download xirrus and post a screen shot


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector
    Download and install

    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.


    http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector.aspx
    Direct link to the program is here http://wpc.475a.edgecastcdn.net/00475A/XirrusWiFiInspectorSetup.1.2.0.exe

    {If the above link does not work heres another link http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_download/fid,77196-order,4/download.html}

    Then run and install the program - on a wireless enabled PC/Laptop
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    A user guide is available here http://www.xirrus.com/Products/Wi-Fi-Inspector/xirruswifiinspectorguide1-2-0.aspx

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    Full details are here http://library.techguy.org/wiki/TSG_Posting_a_Screenshot

    Note:
    For a reliable (or robust as the Xirrus user guide says) wireless connection you need a signal of about -70 dBm or better.

    If you are using the Mac OS then use http://www.istumbler.net/
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------

    How to power cycle

    “power cycle” process to reboot or reset the modem/router
    • Switch off all the devices modem, router and computers also unplug their power cables.
    • Wait at least 30 seconds.
    • Plug the power cords back in, but don’t switch them on.
    • First turn on the modem and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Next switch on the router (if a seperate device ) and then wait for a few minutes for it to settle and all the lights to become stable.
    • Now turn on your computer, You should now be able to access the Internet.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. skiits8

    skiits8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    It's Netgear15.

    The reason why it crashed was because our ISP had crashed and they just fixed the problem but since then our wireless router(s) haven't been been working.

    I haven't power cycled yet, but I'll try it now and I'll let you know if it works.​
     

    Attached Files:

    • wifi.jpg
      wifi.jpg
      File size:
      140.5 KB
      Views:
      140
  4. skiits8

    skiits8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Power cycling did not work :/
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    Make sure you have the latest wireless driver--from the laptop manufacturer's web site.

    Disable encryption (and MAC Address filtering) on the router and try to connect. If successful you can probably re-enable encryption and reconnect.
     
  6. skiits8

    skiits8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    It''s not the laptop, its the router.. how do I disable encryption and MAC address filtering?
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,547
    Login to the router, preferably with an ethernet connection, navigate to the wireless section, set the Encryption (or Security) Mode to 'none' or 'off' or similar, find wherever the filtering or access control stuff is, set MAC Address filtering to 'off' or 'disabled.' The router user manual should be on a CD and on the manufacturer's web site.
     
  8. skiits8

    skiits8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Wait, so I was just going through everything on the router webpage thing and when I went to setup it said this: "No Internet Connection detected. Please check the connections to the Internet WAN port and cable/DSL modem." What does this mean?
     
  9. skiits8

    skiits8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    I did nothing, the internet service crashed, so everyone else who is with my ISP had internet that isn't working. When my ISP fixed whatever problems they had, I have a wired connection. But my problem is the wireless connection. This is about the second time in 2 months they've had problems...
    Also I just noticed that when I try and use my Netgear router, my browser try and loads the page for a long time then just stops. However, when I use my D-Link one it says there is a problem with the DNS look-up, any way to fix that?
     
  10. skiits8

    skiits8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    This is what Xirrus looks with my D-Link
     

    Attached Files:

  11. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,895
    how are you using the routers ?
    as asked above
    how are the two routers connected together ?

    because the first xirrus has a netgear wireless signal
    and the 2nd xirrus has a dlink wireless signal ?

    need to understand if they are both used why they are both not seen ?

    so you do have wireless now being broadcast on both routers - so the issue seems to be connecting to the routers

    do you have more than one wireless device can any connect ?
    is this just one PC

    are you being asked for a wireless key when you try to connect ?
     
  12. skiits8

    skiits8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    1. what do mean by how are they used?
    2. both arent used, i thought it might be useful if you saw both netgear and d-link.
    3. no devices can connect, i linked an ethernet chord from my modem to my dads laptop to get a connection, its just the wireless that wont work. DNS communicating with servers is the error message i get with the d-link seems, so that appears to be the main problem.
    4. no, it connects because it remembers the password.
     
  13. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,895
    why do you have two routers ?
    can you describe the full setup
    Code:
    --->  telephone --- >  netgear  -- > connected to dads laptop by ethernet 
                                  netgear   -->  wireless 
    
    why have the d-link

    why, sounds like your dad is setup for internect sharing - but if you connect to his laptop ethernet port - how is he connected to the router ?

    - what happens if you connect that ethernet cable to the netgear ethernet ports ?

    what other wireless devices do you have

    I would remove the d-link router for now
    I would log into the netgear router and remove the wireless security and see if you can connect to the netgear wireless with no wireless security

    - your not showing a connection

    lets see an ipconfig /all

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ipconfig /all
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

    In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

    It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

    Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
    to do that:
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
    all the text will be highlighted
    Next
    From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
    Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  14. skiits8

    skiits8 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    so i have a marconi modem. there is a red ethernet chord that runs from a port with the title DSL to the wall. then there is a yellow ethernet chord that runs from the modem to the d-link wireless router, which broadcasts the signal around the house. there is then a blue ethernet chord which runs from the modem to the laptop, which gives the laptop a wired connection, but thats only used when the wireless is down.

    like i said earlier, we only use 1 router only for purpose of broadcasting a wireless signal so we can connect the imac, ps3 and other devices.

    i cant do the command thing now, my dad commutes to a city thats a 3 hour drive away and he wont be back until tuesday and im on a phone with a 3G connection now.
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,895
    sorry getting even more confused

    the netgear is a ADSL Modem Router N300 Wireless ADSL2+
    so connects directly to a telephone line and has the modem included

    But we can concentrate on the Marconi and the D-Link

    the marconi modem actually sounds like a router

    This sounds fine
    But this
    means there are two cables from the modem
    1 is a red one that runs to the Router D-Link and should connect to the internet socket of that router - IF the Modem was NOT a router
    then you have a blue ethernet cable
    this means the Marconi Modem is in fact acting as a router - if it has two connections

    Connect your PC to the Blue cable and post an ipconfig /all
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1043519