Internet Connection but browsers don't work...

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dgriffiths89

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
5
Hi, none of IE, FF or Chrome currently work on my computer which does have an internet connection as Skype is still functional and the connection is confirmed. I tried a system restore to a date before some recent updates were installed but it didn't work. I've also tried deactivating any firewalls and anti-virus programs, tried the browsers and they still haven't worked. Could anyone suggest anything that might work? I would be extremely grateful. I have Windows Vista Version 6.0.

Thanks,
Duncan
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,425
none of IE, FF or Chrome currently work
Please be more specific. They won't open? Or what?

If they open try ...

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista and 7 and 8.

Start - All Programs - Accessories and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt. [For Windows 8: <Windows Logo> + x - Command Prompt(Admin)]

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log

Reboot the machine.
 

dgriffiths89

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
5
Sorry I meant to say that they opened but the internet wouldn't work.
I tried your solution and it worked! Thanks so much
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,425
You're welcome. :)

You can mark this solved using the
button at the upper left of the page or just below the last post.
 

dgriffiths89

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
5
Hi, I've once again got the same problem of opening all of the web browsers and none of them able to open a webpage. The message is that the connection to the server was reset. the internet connection is fine as skype is still working and the connection is confirmed. I tried the solution which worked last time (as mentioned above) , resetting the TCP/IP repair options but this time it had no effect. Does anyone know how it could be solved? I'm considering getting rid of this goddam laptop.
Thanks, Duncan
 

dgriffiths89

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
5
Hi, I have a wireless internet connection confirmed on my laptop (confirmed because Skype is working) yet none of my browsers (IE, FF, Chrome) work. When I open them the page says the connection was reset. Does anyone know how I could fix this problem? I had it once before and tried the TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista and 7 and 8, and it solved the problem, but now it has occured again and this solution has not worked. If anyone could help me I would be extremely grateful,

Thanks,
Duncan
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,486
is it just wireless - can you connect by cable and does it work

what windows version do you have

What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, Mcafee , AVG , Webroot etc

lets see an ipconfig /all and the three ping tests - in case a DNS issue


------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

We would like to see the results from an ipconfig /all - post back the results in a reply here.

This should also work for windows 8
Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results into notepad and then automatically open the notepad and display on your screen.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results into a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will now be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy

Now go back to the forum - goto the reply and then right click in the reply box and paste the results.
The results from the notepad should now appear in the forum reply.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ping Tests
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> type CMD to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

For Windows 8
to open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.

Type the following command
Ping {then a space and then add the number that is shown against the item labelled "default gateway" shown in the results from the ipconfig /all}
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping google.com
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 209.183.226.152
Post back the results in a reply here
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
For your information only
these tests will check various stages of the connection, the first ping test, ping default gateway checks to see if you still have a connection to the router.
The next two Ping google.com & Ping 209.183.226.152 tests the connection to internet. google is to test by name and the ping test using a number is checking that a connection exists without DNS.
these tests then confirm if there is a dns issue on the connection.

------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

dgriffiths89

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 20, 2012
Messages
5
Hi, Yes I tried deactivating my firewalls but it had no effect, I also tried using the cable rather than wireless and it didn't work. I have Windows Vista 6.0.

Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Duncan>ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Staples-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11b/g WLAN
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-73-AA-FC-EDMicrosoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]

DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::20e6:e22e:1cc5:718%9(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.6(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 06 January 2013 00:55:20
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 07 January 2013 00:55:20
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 184556147
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-0E-AE-FE-10-00-1B-24-C6-FA-6F
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 194.168.4.100
194.168.8.100
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1B-24-C6-FA-6F
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{CEA334AC-470E-4F67-9671-5D51D8CDE38D}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 10:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{B4195699-D0F5-4692-91A4-669506DA713F}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


C:\Users\Duncan>Ping 192.168.0.1

Pinging 192.168.0.1 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.0.1: bytes=32 time=3ms TTL=64


Ping statistics for 192.168.0.1:
* * Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
* * Minimum = 3ms, Maximum = 3ms, Average = 3ms

C:\Users\Duncan>Ping google.com

Pinging google.com [173.194.41.69] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 173.194.41.69: bytes=32 time=20ms TTL=56
Reply from 173.194.41.69: bytes=32 time=26ms TTL=56
Reply from 173.194.41.69: bytes=32 time=36ms TTL=56
Reply from 173.194.41.69: bytes=32 time=19ms TTL=56

Ping statistics for 173.194.41.69:
* * Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
* * Minimum = 19ms, Maximum = 36ms, Average = 25ms


C:\Users\Duncan>Ping 209.183.226.152


Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=107ms TTL=52
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=96ms TTL=52
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=123ms TTL=52
Reply from 209.183.226.152: bytes=32 time=96ms TTL=52


Ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
* * Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
* * Minimum = 96ms, Maximum = 123ms, Average = 105ms

C:\Users\Duncan>


I think that's all that I was supposed to do, let me know if not.
Thanks

<edited by ETAF moderator - to put PING at bottom of post >
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,486
i edited the post to remove the pings from the ipconfig

that shows a good connection to the internet

so something on the PC is blocking access
Yes I tried deactivating my firewalls but it had no effect,
what are they - you may need to use the removal tool - this is a common situation with security suites like Norton, mcafee etc and even disabled - still block
and I think this maybe the issue

you say you tried a tcp/ip reset - below are the commands again - are these ALL the commands you used ?

I also tried using the cable rather than wireless and it didn't work
try this
with a cable connected from PC to router

- try safemode with networking
as the PC starts keep tapping F8 - a menu appears - choose
safemode with networking - see if that works

------------------------------------------------------------------------

TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Vista/Windows 7

Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on the screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold and red for the following commands.

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog and press enter

Reset IPv4 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv4 reset reset.log and press enter

Reset IPv6 TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ipv6 reset reset.log and press enter

ReStart (reboot) the machine.

If you receive the message
The requested operation requires elevation.
Then please open the command prompt as administrator - as requested above
Start> Programs> Accessories> and right click on Command Prompt, select "Run as Administrator" to open a command prompt box
(A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

Please note and post back - if you receive the following message :-
Access is Denied

please post back the results in a reply here - its important we know that these commands have worked correctly and not produced any errors
right click in the command prompt box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Details also here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357


------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,425
Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

Type the following commands (making the substitutions indicated in red):

IPCONFIG /ALL

[Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

ping <your IPv4 address>

ping <the Default Gateway>

ping 8.8.4.4

ping yahoo.com


Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
Paste the results in a message here.

If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,425
I've merged your threads here. Please do not start multiple threads on the same topic.

You need not do the tests in post # 10 now.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top