1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internet connection established but cannot display websites/browse

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Stoosh82, Apr 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Stoosh82

    Stoosh82 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Hi guys,

    Apologies in advance, complicated situation here as I am on a german laptop in the UK...
    I just got a new internet provider and tried to set up our wireless connection on 2 laptops. Works fine on one of them, only works via ethernet on the other one. When not connected via an ethernet, it says that the connection is established but I still cannot browse.

    After doing research for some hours, we decided to use static IPs, which solved the initial problem of having no/limited connectivity (a little error message kept on popping up, telling us that we have perfect connection, strong signal, but no connectivitiy). So using static IPs solved this problem, one laptop works perfectly fine now, the other can only connect via ethernet.

    My firewall is disabled for the purpose of trying to fix this.

    Laptop: Aspire 1355LC
    Operating system: Windows XP, Services Pack 2
    My wireless network card: Netgear WG511v2 54 54 Mps
    Router: BT Voyager 2110 Wireless ADSL Router
    Internet Provider: madasafish

    ip config:

    Ethernetadapter Drahtlose Netzwerkverbindung 7:

    Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix:
    Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR WG511v2 54 Mbps Wireless PC
    Card
    Physikalische Adresse . . . . . . : 00-18-4D-7A-17-56
    DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Nein
    IP-Adresse. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.8
    Subnetzmaske. . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Standardgateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    Ethernetadapter LAN-Verbindung:

    Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix:
    Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter
    Physikalische Adresse . . . . . . : 00-C0-9F-3B-D1-1B
    DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Nein
    IP-Adresse. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.9
    Subnetzmaske. . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Standardgateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS-Server. . . . . . . . . . . . : 80.189.94.2
    80.189.92.2

    I appreciate any help I can get as I seriously have no idea what I am doing at all.

    Thanks a lot!!
     
  2. leroys1000

    leroys1000 Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6,319
    Your network settings look OK.
    Open internet explorer,click file at the top of the page
    and make sure there is not a check mark next to "work offline"
    If there is,click it to remove the check mark.
     
  3. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    Assigning a static IP to get rid of the "no/limited connectivity" is an excellent way to mask whatever problem you are having. Now to determine whether you are communicating with the router you need to do the additional step of pinging it.

    Your network settings look OK if they are correct and if you do not intend to resolve web names when using the wireless. For that you need, of course, to assign a DNS server.

    If you want to get this working, change both the wireless and ethernet back to dynamic, disable encryption on the router, try to connect again via both ethernet and wireless and post another ipconfig /all please.
     
  4. Stoosh82

    Stoosh82 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks so much for your help guys!!

    @Leroys1000
    Work offline is not ticked, so that can't be it.

    @TerryNet
    I changed wireless and ethernet back to dynamic, disabled encryption on router and it works perfectly fine now on both laptops, wireless and with ethernet. I switched my firewall back on - working perfectly well. Hoewver I am without any security settings now, is that corect? Not a very nice situation..

    Here's my ipconfig all:

    Windows-IP-Konfiguration

    Hostname. . . . . . . . . . . . . : XY
    Primäres DNS-Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Knotentyp . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unbekannt
    IP-Routing aktiviert. . . . . . . : Nein
    WINS-Proxy aktiviert. . . . . . . : Nein
    DNS-Suffixsuchliste . . . . . . . : home
    home

    Ethernetadapter LAN-Verbindung:

    Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix: home
    Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter
    Physikalische Adresse . . . . . . : 00-C0-9F-3B-D1-1B
    DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Ja
    Autokonfiguration aktiviert . . . : Ja
    IP-Adresse. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.6
    Subnetzmaske. . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Standardgateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP-Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS-Server. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease erhalten. . . . . . . . . . : Sonntag, 13. April 2008 13:52:18
    Lease läuft ab. . . . . . . . . . : Montag, 14. April 2008 13:52:18

    Ethernetadapter Drahtlose Netzwerkverbindung 7:

    Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix: home
    Beschreibung. . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR WG511v2 54 Mbps Wireless PC
    Card
    Physikalische Adresse . . . . . . : 00-18-4D-7A-17-56
    DHCP aktiviert. . . . . . . . . . : Ja
    Autokonfiguration aktiviert . . . : Ja
    IP-Adresse. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3
    Subnetzmaske. . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Standardgateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP-Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS-Server. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease erhalten. . . . . . . . . . : Sonntag, 13. April 2008 13:46:54
    Lease läuft ab. . . . . . . . . . : Montag, 14. April 2008 13:46:54


    Thanks!!!! :)
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Try these simple tests.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    IPCONFIG

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING 216.109.112.135

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  6. Stoosh82

    Stoosh82 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Hi, thanks so much for quick reply.

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Killer>ipconfig

    Windows-IP-Konfiguration


    Ethernetadapter LAN-Verbindung:

    Medienstatus. . . . . . . . . . . : Es besteht keine Verbindung

    Ethernetadapter Drahtlose Netzwerkverbindung 7:

    Verbindungsspezifisches DNS-Suffix: home
    IP-Adresse. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
    Subnetzmaske. . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Standardgateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

    C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Killer>ping 192.168.1.2

    Ping wird ausgeführt für 192.168.1.2 mit 32 Bytes Daten:

    Antwort von 192.168.1.2: Bytes=32 Zeit<1ms TTL=128
    Antwort von 192.168.1.2: Bytes=32 Zeit<1ms TTL=128
    Antwort von 192.168.1.2: Bytes=32 Zeit<1ms TTL=128
    Antwort von 192.168.1.2: Bytes=32 Zeit<1ms TTL=128

    Ping-Statistik für 192.168.1.2:
    Pakete: Gesendet = 4, Empfangen = 4, Verloren = 0 (0% Verlust),
    Ca. Zeitangaben in Millisek.:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Mittelwert = 0ms

    C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Killer>ping 192.168.1.1

    Ping wird ausgeführt für 192.168.1.1 mit 32 Bytes Daten:

    Antwort von 192.168.1.1: Bytes=32 Zeit=2ms TTL=255
    Antwort von 192.168.1.1: Bytes=32 Zeit=1ms TTL=255
    Antwort von 192.168.1.1: Bytes=32 Zeit=1ms TTL=255
    Antwort von 192.168.1.1: Bytes=32 Zeit=1ms TTL=255

    Ping-Statistik für 192.168.1.1:
    Pakete: Gesendet = 4, Empfangen = 4, Verloren = 0 (0% Verlust),
    Ca. Zeitangaben in Millisek.:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 2ms, Mittelwert = 1ms

    C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Killer>ping 216.109.112.135

    Ping wird ausgeführt für 216.109.112.135 mit 32 Bytes Daten:

    Antwort von 216.109.112.135: Bytes=32 Zeit=100ms TTL=54
    Antwort von 216.109.112.135: Bytes=32 Zeit=100ms TTL=54
    Antwort von 216.109.112.135: Bytes=32 Zeit=102ms TTL=54
    Antwort von 216.109.112.135: Bytes=32 Zeit=100ms TTL=54

    Ping-Statistik für 216.109.112.135:
    Pakete: Gesendet = 4, Empfangen = 4, Verloren = 0 (0% Verlust),
    Ca. Zeitangaben in Millisek.:
    Minimum = 100ms, Maximum = 102ms, Mittelwert = 100ms

    C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Killer>ping yahoo.com

    Ping yahoo.com [66.94.234.13] mit 32 Bytes Daten:

    Antwort von 66.94.234.13: Bytes=32 Zeit=192ms TTL=55
    Antwort von 66.94.234.13: Bytes=32 Zeit=186ms TTL=55
    Antwort von 66.94.234.13: Bytes=32 Zeit=188ms TTL=55
    Antwort von 66.94.234.13: Bytes=32 Zeit=188ms TTL=56

    Ping-Statistik für 66.94.234.13:
    Pakete: Gesendet = 4, Empfangen = 4, Verloren = 0 (0% Verlust),
    Ca. Zeitangaben in Millisek.:
    Minimum = 186ms, Maximum = 192ms, Mittelwert = 188ms

    C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\Killer>
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,584
    First Name:
    Terry
    Now you should be able to re-enable encryption and reconnect. Use WPA-PSK (or WPA2) if possible. If you have to use WEP use a HEX key, not an ascii passcode.
     
  8. Stoosh82

    Stoosh82 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Hi again,

    Problem solved. Put wireless security back on (WPA key, MAC filtering), everything is working perfectly on both laptops.

    Could someone maybe explain what was wrong with the settings before? Curious!

    THANKS SO MUCH!!!(y)
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, DHCP being disabled is my top suspect. :) Maybe it was the phase of the moon? :D
     
  10. tomdkat

    tomdkat Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7,148
    Or maybe Jupiter was aligned with Mars. :)

    Peace...
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/703016

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice