1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internet connection problem!!! Help please!!!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by jrprince21, Oct 6, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jrprince21

    jrprince21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Hey Techies,

    I am having a huge issue at home with my internet connection. I have 2 computers in my house. 1 downstairs in the computer room (Windows XP, sp2, 512MB RAM, 80GB HD). This computer is connection to my Comcast modem which is connected to the Linksys router (Wireless-B, BEFW11S4, 2.5Ghz,).
    The other computer is upstairs in my room (Windows Vista Home Basic, 2.5GB RAM, 1TB HD). I cannot connect wirelessly on this computer at all.
    Friday is when the problem began all of a sudden and I could no longer connect. I proceeded to go downstairs and restart the router like I always do when this problem occurs. However restarting my router did not work as usual. So....now I'm pissed because I don't know what to do at this moment. Now I am out of ideas so I reset my Comcast modem, I mean I unplug everything downstairs including the router. When I turn everything back on I see my SSID from my computer upstairs, but I see about 3 of them like this;

    Zoom
    Zoom 2
    Zoom 2 3

    I try to connect to any of them and windows gives me "windows cannot connect to zoom".
    I then go downstairs and still cannot connect with the computer downstairs.
    Now I try to connect locally by connecting my computer downstairs directly into the modem and WOW... I have my google homepage!
    However, that seems to be the only way I can get access to the internet but I need to get it upstairs also.
    Now when I include the router and the modem into the mix I can go in and configure the router settings and everything (192.168.1.1 ???). So I go and rename the SSID and see it on my computer upstairs but when I connect now it says "local only"!!....WTF is going on...I never had a problem like this before...

    Pheeeew!!!!!....Please anyone...Help Me Please!!!!
    (Sorry for the story)...

    -jP
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    First off, lose the profanity, this is a family forum.

    What's the exact make/model of the modem?

    Please do this from the wired computer where the router/modem is.

    • Turn off everything, the modem, router, computer.
    • Connect the modem to the router's WAN/Internet port.
    • Connect the computer to one of the router's LAN/Network ports.
    • Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light.
    • Turn on the router, wait for two minutes.
    • Boot the computer.

    When the computer is completely booted, let's see this.

    Try these simple tests.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD (COMMAND for W98/WME) to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    PING <computer_IP_address>

    PING <default_gateway_address>

    PING 206.190.60.37

    PING yahoo.com

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    <computer_IP_address> - The IP Address of your computer, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.

    <default_gateway_address> - The IP address of the Default Gateway, obtained from the IPCONFIG command above.


    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. jrprince21

    jrprince21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Thanks dude.....

    gonna try this when I get home this afternoon
     
  4. jrprince21

    jrprince21 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    OK JohnWill, hee are my results.....

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>IPCONFIG/ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : MAINFRAME
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-D3-03-62-2B
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 07, 2008 10:27:48 P
    M
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, October 09, 2008 10:27:48
    PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>PING 192.168.1.100

    Pinging 192.168.1.100 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.1.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128
    Reply from 192.168.1.100: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=128

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.100:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>PING 192.168.1.1

    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=150
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=150
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=150
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=150

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 1ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>PING 206.190.60.37

    Pinging 206.190.60.37 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.1.1: Destination net unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: Destination net unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: Destination net unreachable.
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: Destination net unreachable.

    Ping statistics for 206.190.60.37:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>PING yahoo.com
    Ping request could not find host yahoo.com. Please check the name and try again.


    Hope this will help....

    Thanks for all your help...
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Again, the make and model of the modem? You appear to have a good connection to the router, but no connectivity to the modem.

    I assume that a connection directly to the modem works, right?
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/756662

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice