1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Internet Connection - Sending not recieving

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Farfen, Jul 14, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Farfen

    Farfen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Hello gentlemen, you're my last hope on this.

    Problem: I am able to connect to the internet with my cable modem, but appear to be sending packets but not receiving any. IE, AOL chat, Ventrilo, none work, I see the network icon flash as packets are sent but nothing received.

    Steps Taken:
    1)Tried ipconfig /release followed with ipconfig /renew and the ip address is released and renewed without problem.
    2)Uninstalled my anti-virus software and disabled windows firewall, no other firewalls are running. Didn't help.
    3)Ran "netsh winsock reset" from the command prompt in hopes this was due to a winsock corruption.
    4)Ran WinsockFix from http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/Network-Tweak/WinSockFix.shtml in the further belief it was due to a winsock problem.
    5)Pinging my own ip address shows four packets sent and four received, pinging any other webpage or ip address times out.
    6)Transferred the cable modem to a spare pc I have here, it's working fine with this one.

    I'm not sure how to proceed further, any help would be great!
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Please supply the following info.

    The name of your ISP and country of residence.
    Make/model of the broadband modem. If dial-up, please specify.
    Make/model of the router (if any).
    Connection type, wired, wireless.
    Make/model of network card or wireless adapter.
    Make/model of your computer (motherboard if home-built).
    Version and patch level of Windows, i.e. XP-Home SP2.




    First off, you MUST turn off the modem anytime you change the attached device. That is probably one issue.

    Also, if you're running XP-SP2, you used the wrong WINSOCK repair. The only proper repair for SP2 is the following procedure.

    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2 & Vista.

    For these commands, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reboot the machine.


    Finally, I'd like to see this.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. Farfen

    Farfen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    The name of your ISP and country of residence:
    Charter Cable, USA.

    Make/model of the broadband modem. If dial-up, please specify
    Webstar, DX100 Series

    Make/model of the router (if any).
    None

    Connection type, wired, wireless.
    Wired.

    Make/model of network card or wireless adapter.
    Built into motherboard.

    Make/model of your computer (motherboard if home-built).
    Motherboard: 110480 - MSI K8N NEO4 Platinum Audio/GB-LAN/PCI-E/

    Version and patch level of Windows, i.e. XP-Home SP2.
    XP-Home SP2

    "First off, you MUST turn off the modem anytime you change the attached device. That is probably one issue"
    I am powering it off when switching it between pc's.

    netsh winsock reset catalog
    netsh int ip reset reset.log
    I have run both commands and restarted the pc, no luck.

    Results of Ipconfig /all are below:


    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mine
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-D3-38-37-17
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.112.62.144
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 68.112.60.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.197.96.30
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.197.97.134
    24.158.79.250
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, July 14, 2007 11:21:01 AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, July 14, 2007 12:21:01 PM
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    It appears you have a good connection.

    Try these simple tests.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    PING 216.109.112.135

    Tell us the results.

    PING yahoo.com

    Tell us the results.
     
  5. Farfen

    Farfen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Pinging www.yahoo.com:
    Ping request could not find host www.yahoo.com.

    Pinging 216.109.112.135
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out
    Request timed out
    Request timed out
    Packets sent 4, Recieved 0, Lost 4.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Turn everything off, modem and computer. Turn on the modem, wait for a steady connect light. Boot the computer. Let's see the IPCONFIG and the results of the PING test again.
     
  7. Farfen

    Farfen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    C:\>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Mine
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-D3-38-37-17
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.112.62.144
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.252.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 68.112.60.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.197.96.30
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 24.197.97.134
    24.158.79.250
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, July 14, 2007 12:21:39 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, July 15, 2007 12:05:01 PM

    C:\>ping www.yahoo.com
    Ping request could not find host www.yahoo.com. Please check the name and try ag
    ain.

    C:\>ping 216.109.112.135

    Pinging 216.109.112.135 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.

    Ping statistics for 216.109.112.135:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

    C:\>
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,597
    First Name:
    Terry
    "no other firewalls are running"

    How sure are you? :) Did you used to have one and disabled or uninstalled it?

    Try a ping 68.112.60.1 (or your current Default Gateway if it changes).

    You may have a bad cable, or the NIC may be faulty, but a firewall or a firewall that didn't completely and cleanly uninstall is, in my mind, the most likely culprit.
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    How about also pinging 24.197.97.134
     
  10. Farfen

    Farfen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Just as an update I attempted to connect my cable modem to my pc using a USB cord instead of a Cat5, installed the drivers for it I found on the web.

    The connections works...sort of....it lists the connection at 10mps instead of 100 and will pull up www.cnn.com after a few moments, failing a few times. Pinging www.yahoo.com resulted in half the packets being lost, the other half received.

    Does this mean the NIC has gone bad?

    I assure you I had no firewall installed beyond the firewall that comes with windows xp sp2and I have disabled it.

    This problem began one day after charter was down during a storm, charter came back up but I haven't. I did have a Anti virus program Kaspersky that had removed Mirc since it was a suspicious program. Suspecting this created the problem I have reinstalled Mirc, and removed Kaspersky.

    Should I get a new NIC? Are these hard to install for a novice?
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,597
    First Name:
    Terry
    The fact that you can do some things with the USB that you can't with ethernet makes me back off from my firewall suspicion.

    You do connect fine via ethernet with another computer using the modem, right? If so, I don't suspect a modem problem.

    In my mind that leaves the cable and the NIC.

    Suggest you try those two pings we suggested and wait to see what John says.

    You have a desktop, right? You can't directly replace a NIC that's integrated with the motherboard, but you can easily buy a PCI card and insert it in a spare PCI slot. The main thing is to be careful what you touch inside the case. You can then disable the original NIC in Network Connections or in the BIOS.
     
  12. Farfen

    Farfen Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Resolved issue, purchased a new NIC card, installed driver, installed card, connecting fine now everything's working.

    Thank you both for your help!
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,597
    First Name:
    Terry
    Now you're a computer engineer! You are welcome, and please mark this 'solved' using the Thread Tools at the upper right.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/595637

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice