1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

internet connection

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by wsuzyw, Sep 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. wsuzyw

    wsuzyw Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    when trying to connect to the internet i get 2 messages i message says error 633 modem is already in use, 2nd message says unable to connect to the internet due to a RAS 633 errror how do clear this to be able to connect to the internet
     
  2. wsuzyw

    wsuzyw Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    when trying to connect to the internet i get 2 messages 1 message says error 633 modem is already in use, 2nd message says unable to connect to the internet due to a RAS 633 errror how do i clear this to be able to connect to the internet
     
  3. shadowcat

    shadowcat

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2003
    Messages:
    1,280
  4. wsuzyw

    wsuzyw Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    i am using windows xp, when trying to connect to the internet i get 2 messages i message says error 633 modem is already in use, 2nd message says unable to connect to the internet due to a RAS 633 errror how do clear this to be able to connect to the internet
     
  5. brookyjoann

    brookyjoann

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    197
    Who's your ISP? Went through this mess with Netzero, but finally fixed it.
     
  6. wsuzyw

    wsuzyw Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    my isp is freeserve
     
  7. brookyjoann

    brookyjoann

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    Messages:
    197
    Didn't realize at my first post to you that you were in the UK. I wonder if your IE has the same menus as ours in the US. Does your ISP provide you with a software program to run their service on your pc? You might need to shut off automatic dialing. go into tools, internet options, connections and check 'never dial a connection'. I went crazy with my ISP because their software program was trying to dial at the same time or something like that. When I checked that box, the problem ended.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/275029

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice